Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

picturebox problem

Posted on 2010-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Greetings EE Warriors

I'm using a Picturebox control in VB.net 2010.

I want to use PictureBox1.ImageLocation tag to designate new image.

My problem is that if image 2 is smaller than image1,
the the program will crop image1 before showing image 2.
How do I avoid this?

The Background is black.
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 33438251
Can you show us the code and possibly a screenshot?

When I replace the image in PictureBox1 with a smaller one via ImageLocation() it simply displays the new smaller image and the previous image completely goes away...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 33438271
ok...the problem, I think...
is that the images are not local.  they are remote.

That being said, I think the first thing that comes across is metadata on the image, which changes the size of the Picturebox control, becuase it's still waiting for the new image.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
larkvale earned 2000 total points
ID: 33449290

try to download the second image in a second hidden picture box then copy the image

PictureBox1.Image = PictireBoxHidden.Image


0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 33608513
This works on my system...hopefully it'll work on the deployment system...thanks.
0