Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bluecot proxy

Posted on 2010-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How would you determine which rules you were being accessed in a bluecoat proxy server policy?
0
Comment
Question by:coledej
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ujitnos earned 1000 total points
ID: 33439568
In the VPM of the policy, create a rule for your IP and in acition tab, select "None" (select Delete) and then configure a track
Now navigate to https://<>ip address of proxy:8082/policy
There first select "Delete all policy traces".
Now access the required site from your IP nad refresh the above mentioned URL. N ow if your IP has hit the track rule, it will be shown as a link which u can click and view.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ellush
Ellush earned 1000 total points
ID: 33494675
The link ujitnos talks about has the name you configured in Track column (1.png)
The track object should be set to verbose (2.png)
The results can be seen at https://<>ip address of proxy:8082/policy (3.png)
You should view the output and look for MATCH at the beginning of the line - this way you would know which rules had been applied

1.png
2.png
3.png
0