Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does website always load on the second try?

Posted on 2010-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi All,

We have an odd problem.  When opening Carbonite.com on one particular computer, the first time browswing to the site it always says the page cannot be displayed (standard internet explorer message).  After that, it loads on the second try.  Cannot seem to find a cause.  The same issue is keeping the Carbonite application from working correctly.

Brand new machine, standard Norton 2010 AV (which never interferes with Carbonite), no other software that should be blocking.  Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33438289
Try the web page with other browsers.
Did you clear internet explorer cache?
When it fails to load, what is it pointing to in the bar where you enter carbonite.com
Do you enter http://www.caronite.com or just part of that.

Is the default gateway for this computer correct?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33438558
I get this error in Firefox: "server does not support RFC 5746, see CVE-2009-3555".  It is about TLS Renegotiation Extension.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33438570
Looks like an ISP issue. They reset the modem and that seems to have fixed it. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33438572
Oh and just to answer the above question, resetting all browser settings didn't help. Thx though!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33438575
Thx!
0