Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting my name/address lower in google rankings

Posted on 2010-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
An unusual one !

My name and partial address is on a website that is entirely legitimate but I would rather it was not found so easily on google.  I cannot dispute the validity of the site and so my name is likely to remain there.

I would like my name to feature further down the rankings in google.
One method of doing this is to put my name and partial address onto other sites so that google finds these first (e.g. book reviews and various forums etc.)  This is working to a certain degree.

Question: Has anybody any ideas as to how I get my name further down the rankings?  (Low tech solutions please!)
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 375 total points
ID: 33439927
1 - You may ask politely to the site to remove or hide some of the information. If done courteously, chances are high that they will understand and accept doing some effort. One alternative would be that hey publish this information not as a text (= human-readable, robot-readable and searchable) but as a picture (=human readable, but nor robot-readable and thus not searchable).
Specially your address.
Depending on the applicable law, you might in fact legally bind them to remove the information (but US and UK laws are on this lots more permissive than French or even European laws)

2 - Check with 123People.com to assess the real extent of damages

3 - Nurture searches for your name with lots of material, eg with twitter twittering your real name (this might though prove worse!) or more efficiently with posts to forums in which you have as a signature you name and some neutral information.
Be sure to do that with pictures too, ie where you are allowed to upload profile photos, upload files named something like yourfirstname-yourlastname.jpg: this will be effective both on the image-search side, but also on the text-search side, since these pictures will be part of the answers.

4 - You are right in watching your "digital image" or "e-reputation": proactively establishing it ensures that if some bad guy/gal tries to post bad things about you, you have some "positive cushion" to dampen the problem.
Use "Google alerts" to watch to the combination of your fist and last names

5 - e-Reputation IS IMPORTANT: this is what a prospect or an employer will check first, it is better that they don't find you with some nice pictures taken at some beer-party or with inappropriate some texts / posts . Remember that the web remembers.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AndyBeard
AndyBeard earned 375 total points
ID: 33439963
What I would do if I was worried about it is probably to rent a P.O. Box and then promote that address heavily.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 750 total points
ID: 33449642
If you can't have the paged removed from Google, the only other way is to get other pages ranked ahead of it.

0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 750 total points
ID: 33449664
Maybe it would be worth it to you to rent a mailbox somewhere like UPS Store.  I pay $20 per month and never use my home address on anything.

To some people, its worth $5 a week.  To others, maybe not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 33522720
not quite there
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 33522999
Glad we could help. Thx for the points and grade!
0