?
Solved

AsteriksNow, dialplan?

Posted on 2010-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Just installed the AsteriskNow 1.7.0 32 bit ISO image.
Managed after some reading to install GNOME. (Not sure if I need it?)

After logging in via browser to Freepbx I was able to setup 2 SIP phones.
I have some old code (1.2 ?)I need to convert to this new version.

This is a part from extensions.conf
__________________________________________________
; Dialplan
[general]
static=yes
writeprotect=no
autofallthrough=yes
clearglobalvars=no
priorityjumping=no

[globals]
CONSOLE=Console/dsp
IAXINFO=guest
TRUNK=Zap/g2
TRUNKMSD=1
[local]
ignorepat => 9
include => default
include => plan1
include => plan2

[default]

[plan1]
include => plan2

exten => 100,1,Dial(SIP/100)
exten => 100,2,Hangup

exten => 200,1,Dial(SIP/200)
exten => 200,2,Hangup

exten => 111,1,SetCIDName(phoneline aa)
exten => 111,2,Dial(SIP/100)
exten => 111,3,Hangup

exten => 151,1,SetCIDName(phoneline bb)
exten => 151,2,Dial(SIP/100)
exten => 151,3,Hangup
________________________________________________

SetCIDName is important in this example.
How can I do this in AsteriskNow 1.7 ?
where can I enter this?

As you understand totally new in this, any help highly apressiated.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nasirbest
ID: 33438768
I think you only need to change SetCIDName. to do so use following
Set(CALLERID(name)=phoneline bb)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 33439114
SetCIDName has been deprecated as of Asterisk v1.2. FYI, AsteriskNOW 1.7 and Asterisk 1.x are different versions.  AsteriskNow is probably using Asterisk 1.4 or 1.6.

You now need to use:
Set(CALLERID(name)=name[|a])
0