Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

detect no movement of mouse or keyboard

Posted on 2010-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Greetings.

I need to create a service that can go from winXP, to Vista, and 7.
What I need to do is detect a lack of mouse and keyboard movements, then initiate an action.

This is to be done in vb.net

Help?

0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kris_per
ID: 33438804
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 33439969
If you are talking about mouse move on the form/controls, you can use timer and set interval to the idle time in milliseconds, now you can use the timer_tick event to check if the cursor position is on the form/control or not.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfie62676 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33559858
You could also build a screensaver application and let the operating system worry about detecting full system "idle".
0