Solved

Dell Optiplex GX150 will not turn on Primary hard disk drive 0 not found

Posted on 2010-08-14
15
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dell Optiplex GX150 will not turn on properly. It now gives these messages when I turn it on:
Primary hard disk drive 0 not found
Primary hard disk drive 1 not found
Secondary hard disk drive 0 not found
Secondary hard disk drive 1 not found
This is followed by two beeps and a message:
Strike the F1 key to continue, F2 to run the set up utility.
Sometimes F1 key starts up Windows..
Mostly not.
0
Comment
Question by:ZollieToth
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33438543
Looks like the systems not seeing any of the ide devices that are turned on in bios. How many hdds and optical drives(cdroms) are installed in the system? Have you tried entering the bios and resetting it to defaults?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 167 total points
ID: 33438563
From what you've described it can be a couple of things, only one of which is serious.

The BIOS seems to have been set to no drive detection; all four possible drives can be set to AUTO until you're sure where they actually reside on the IDE/SATA bus.

If they keep resetting to no drive detection, the BIOS battery may be dead; these are typically a coin-style battery and as a general rule are easy to replace.

The other possibilities are the BIOS on the motherboard may be corrupted; updating to the latest BIOS from HP may solve that. Also, the motherboard could have failed and will need replacement.

If I were a betting geek, I'd go with the battery.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
ID: 33438960
HDD in the bios must be disabled which is causing the error. You need to enable the IDE/SATA whatever you are using in the bios!


0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 33439592
it can be caused by many things - i suggest to use my troubleshooting guide :  http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post.htm

if you start with the minimum setup  - that will show fast where the problem is..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZollieToth
ID: 33441882
Thank you for all of your advice. This dell started up for a couple of times. Surprisingly the pc started without the Primary hard disk drive 0 not found warning, and w/o strike F1 to continue. I thought the system perfectly repaired. CD player, Floppy, and a HD was installed. This point, I could Clone the HD from a Western Digital, to a Seagate. This way I made sure all of the data on old drive transferred to a new Seagate drive. However as soon I changed the old drive to a new one, bang, no Video signal. I just installed a Bios battery, new so should no problem. The Keyboard lost Cap Lock or Num Lock - what telling me it's a hardware problem. I stripped the board down to no CD, no Floppy, no HD down to naked Board and Power. No video. Checked CPU, I place it back to socket – result - no video signal. So I am back to the start "trying to awake this dead system once again". I heard these once reliable Dell systems have a history to act like that. As soon I fix it, I promise myself I’ll update BIOS. Thanks again - Z
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 167 total points
ID: 33441978
That's smelling like a motherboard fail, possibly a blown or swollen capacitor. It is under warranty?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZollieToth
ID: 33442000
no warranty.  8 y/o. i just cleaned the power supply, and check voltage. power looks fine.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 166 total points
ID: 33442052
I agree with MidnightOne, this is looking like a motherboard failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZollieToth
ID: 33443341
Click - Shutdown, Click Start attempt - shuts down. Hints me it's Power Supply failure.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 166 total points
ID: 33443370
An erratic(failing) rail on the power supply could cause this, but in the similar issues I have seen in the past most of the time it's been a bad motherboard. But if you have a known good power supply to test with then by all means give it a try. But on this old of a system either way I'd call repairing it a waste of time. For $300 you could get a brand new system that would easily leave the gx150 in the dust. Or even for ~$100 on ebay or craigslist you can find a used system that's much faster than the gx150.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 33443483
that is why i suggest replacing parts - or disconecting them..
it can be the bad capacitor problem - any leaking or bulging?  they even sell the cap kit :  http://compare.ebay.com/dell-gx150-motherboard-capacitor-repair-replacement-kit/like/300338137068
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZollieToth
ID: 33448064
Gentlemen, Thank you for all.
I tried different power supply, same result. Dust under the CPU fan directed me to exam the cooling!!!!
A CPU Fan, what cost maybe $10 could ruin this machine. I was going nuts over this issue. Upgraded the BIOS as promised to A08 from BIOS UPGRADE from Dell Site:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspxc=us&cs=19&fileid=104461&formatcnt=3&l=en&releaseid=R79709&s=dhs&%7Elt=print
Works fine now. This CPU fan was dirty and stopped. Checked on the Motherboard connector sure it was loose. Now with plenty cooling this dell OptiPlex GX60 system works just fine. Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZollieToth
ID: 33448092
. Dust under the CPU fan directed me to exam the cooling!!!! A CPU Fan, what cost maybe $10 could ruin this machine. I was going nuts over this issue. Upgraded the BIOS as promised to A08 from BIOS UPGRADE from Dell Site:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspxc=us&cs=19&fileid=104461&formatcnt=3&l=en&releaseid=R79709&s=dhs&%7Elt=print
This CPU fan was dirty and stopped. Checked on the Motherboard connector sure it was loose. Now with plenty cooling this dell OptiPlex GX60 system works just fine.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33450136
Can't say I have ever seen an overheating cpu cause that particular error before, but good to know its up and running :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33452040
tx for the feedback !
0