Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to change SNMP rights to Read/Write on multilpe servers?

Posted on 2010-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All.  I'm a first timer so be gentle, lol.

We have decided to disable ASR on about 150 Windows production servers (in order to get memory dumps).  I am using Net-SNMP to do the change, instead of going through the bios (painful with 150 servers), but the SNMP rights need to be set to Read/Write.

I am inquiring about if there is a script available that can make this change, to multiple servers, and then an additional script to switch all back to Read Only, after the Net-SNMP change to disable ASR.
0
Comment
Question by:TruFu1
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 33440383
>>but the SNMP rights need to be set to Read/Write
check the screenshot please.
is this what you mean to change SNMP service security?
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 33440589
Group policies are your friend.

Create a new GPO called SNMP_Settings.
Under the Computer portion of that GPO, burrow down into the Windows section into networking. You'll find SNMP settings there.

Using the GPO, you can alter the read-only and read-write community strings to your heart's content across all systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TruFu1
ID: 33450801
I figured gpo is the way to go, since I can see our community string in the "accepted community names" list, but does not show in the registry key, where "public" is showing...
0