Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i change attribute settings on AIX and remove dead paths from vio server

Posted on 2010-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
EMC says configuration of reserver_lock attribute  to be set “NO”  for all the disk instead of “yes”  and there is dead paths also need to be removed on a vio server

1) how can i change the configuration of reserver_lock attribute  to be set “NO”  for all the disk instead of “yes”  . please give step by step process in doing that.

2) how can i remove dead paths from a vio server.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:assistunix
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 33439994
Hi,

1)  
Check disk attributes with "lsdev -dev diskname -attr"
Replace diskname with the actual name of the disk.

Change the reserve_lock attribute, if present, with "chdev -dev hdiskname -attr reserve_lock=no"
Again, replace diskname with the actual name of the disk.

Please take note that the disk in question must not be mapped to an active vdev (i.e. it must not be "busy").
If you can't remove the mapping to recreate it after "chdev", you could add the flag "-perm" to the "chdev" command. This will apply changes to the ODM database only. They will be applied to the device on reboot.

The above describes IOSCLI (VIO) commands. You can achieve the same by issuing "oem_setup_env" to get a root shell and then use the standard AIX commands "lsattr -El diskname" and "chdev -a reserve_lock=no -l diskname". The "Apply to Database Only" flag is "-P" here.

"reserve_lock" is specific for EMC disks. For standard MPIO disks the respective attribute is "reserve_policy", which must be changed from "single_path" to "no_reserve", if applicable.

2)
What do you mean with "dead paths"?

Anyway, the simplest method to remove a path is to issue "oem_setup_env" to then use
"smitty mpiopath_remove_path". Select the path you'd like to remove with <F4> and Go.

Of course you can also use "lspath" and "rmpath" in the IOSCLI (VIO) environment, syntax is:

lspath [-dev DeviceName] [-pdev Parent] [-status Status] [-conn Connection] [-field FieldName ...] [-fmt delimiter]

rmpath {[-dev Name] [-pdev Parent] [-conn Connection]} [-rm]

wmp
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balasundaram_s
balasundaram_s earned 400 total points
ID: 33448658
May be Powerpath in use, because you said EMC.   Run the "Powermt check" as a root user, and then reply the prompted questions.
You may consider running "powermt config" and then "powermt display".
0