Solved

How To Figure Out Time Card

Posted on 2010-08-14
9
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts!

I hope I'm posting this in the correct group.  This is my time card at work and for the life of me, I can't figure this out.  Can someone explain this to me in super easy terms, to help me calcuate my own time cards?

Thanks in advance!
timecard.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
john earned 250 total points
ID: 33438961
time card in 24hours time and in 100's of an hour.
Makes it easy.
use regular math calculator .
e.g

Monday:

consider the colon: a decimal. Put in a calculator:

17:06 out
11:95 in
=======
5.11   difference. is the time worked Monday.

5 hrs and 11/100s
e.g. if 10 $ an hour    
multiply  5.11*10=51.10 dollars pay for that day.

this method works  for the whole week:

except for the  Fridays extra punch out... 16.44.. you could use that instead of the 16:30 and ignore the 16:30,  but this is another issue you have to speak with the worker who extra punched the card.
ALL punch should be in pairs.


start at top of card using a calculator:
punch in numbers alternately + and - minus.
e.g.
+16.30
-13.74
+13.52
-11.65
+17.42
-13.92
continue till at bottom of card.
the final amount will be the hours and mins in hundredths.
just multiply that final total by the hourly rate and it's done

ok ? try it.
john

-



0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 250 total points
ID: 33439023
I assume that you clock in and out of work and breaks. If so, there should be an even number of times for each day. You can then figure out the hours using the procedure John suggested. I've put it in an Excel workbook for you.

Brad
TimeCardQ26403518.xls
0
 
LVL 12
ID: 33447608
Monday You arrived at 11 AM and 95% of another hour 5% of 1 hour = 3 minutes so that was 11:57 AM

you clocked out at 5PM and 5% of the next hour

5% of 1 hour = 3 minutes so you clocked out at 5:03 PM

so you worked for 5 hours and 6 minutes on Monday and so on and so forth.




  the hand notation on the side however requires you speaking to the peopel who made them because we can only guess at what their intentions were by marking your time card in that manner.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 33454227
Just as much as you find your TimeCard confusing, you employer or boss might regard it as an interesting conversation piece in the light that they have 'still' have an 'odd' method for calculating time worked.

Therefore, it might be to your credit if you ask the question at work.

You certainly WILL NOT be perceived as dim or anything else less normal than any of us here. In fact, asking the question at work could be seen as an 'intelligent awareness' !!

I like QCubed desctiption ie, 5% = 3 minutes...

I would guess that 60 minutes (an hour) divided by 100 is 0.6 minutes therefore, on Monday,

   you clocked on at 11:95 (95 x 0.6 mins = 57 mins) = 11:57

   you clocked off at 17:06 (06 x 0.6 mins = 3.6 mins) =

                17:03.6 exactly or,
                17:03    rounded down or,
                17:04    rounded up

It might be worthwhile working out all your times for the week keeping the fractional parts (no rounding) and add together all the times to see if the fractional part plays a role in your time worked calculations.

Just out of curiosity, for the times shown on your timecard, what was the final hours/minutes worked as shown on your wageslip.



   total time worked =
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 33458669
They're using rounding.  It's not uncommon at all, and still employed by electronic timekeeping.  Somebody is taking each IN/OUT interval and rounding it to the nearest 1/4 hour.  Other payroll techniques might accumulate time and round at the end (or not round at all).

In a production/manufacturing environment with shifts, it's common for all clock-IN times to be rounded to the start of shift if they're a few minutes before or after.

These figures are hand-made, so you should be made aware of the rules used for timekeeping.  Typically that's in your employee manual, or available by asking the paymaster/bookkeeper or your shift supervisor.
0
 
LVL 12
ID: 33459503

I have found companies that use time cards vary in their rounding principles, some do it by day, some by clock in and out some by week bi-weekly semi-monthly or monthly.  it all depends on their time keeping practices and acco8unting departments.

I agree the most common form of rounding is to round to the nearest 1/4 hour (15 minute block) 7 minutes after the hour = the hour 8 minutes after = the hour +15 minutes.

so in the case of this they are rounding to .25 up from 13, down from .12 round up from .13

however he will have to talk to someone re: accounting practices to know for certain.  I've found most hourly workers are not apprised of these practices except verbally and seldom are issued employee hand-books that cover the information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 34027403
@ Everyone

Sorry for my delay with this.  But there's been something that's been going on in my life - which kept me away from the computer.  But I'm back again.  I'm going to read up on everyones response.

~ Geekamo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 34027490
@ Everyone

Ok, I've read all the posts and I'm working on a spread sheet (updating byundt's work.  Once I finish this, I'll split up points & close the question.

~ Geekamo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 34027858
@ Everyone

Thank you all for your help.  I really appreciate it!

~ Geekamo
0