Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to centrally administer multiple domains

Posted on 2010-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to know if it is possible to centrally administer multiple domains from one place.  I have a single company that is divided into different divisions. they have their own domain and controller.  They are either running server 2003 or 2008.  I want to know if there is a way to combine them so that I can administer them centrally without having to vpn into one to take care of a users profile... say a password reset or transfer files from one domain to another.  There is a trust set up between locations... one trust is fairly unrestricted while the other is fairly restricted. Any help or insight would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dustaine
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 33439139
You can setup an MMC console to add the multiple domains.  You will need rights in those other domains though.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blake_1
Blake_1 earned 668 total points
ID: 33439186
So long as you have LDAP and RPC traffic allowed through the firewall between the domains this shouldn't be a problem.  You can administer all domains from any location using an appropriate user account, eg an account that is a member of Enterprise Admins.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 664 total points
ID: 33439826
if you have a suitable connection to the remote sites from your loction, you can administer them easily as long as the user account you use has permisisons on the remote networks.
Most of the MMC tools (eg Active directoty users & computers) can be set to the local domain or an alternative one.
Right click the domain in ADU&C and thhere is an option to connect to another DC, which lets you manage a remote domain.
Once conneected you can even save it to your desktop if required so you can get once click access to each domain.
0