Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HDD SEAGATE Server Barracuda ES 500GB 32MB,SATA - is it quiet?

Posted on 2010-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I want to by this server Hard Disk for my desktop PC. I hope it is possible to setup it in desktop?

Also important question for me is:
Is this hard disc quiet when operates, because it is server hard disc?

This is link for that disc:
http://www.gigatronshop.com/products/show_product/13328/6

The price is about 100Euros

Thanks,
Zoran
0
Comment
Question by:pro-code
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ssparks827
ID: 33439050
Yes you can install that on your pc - I'm not sure why you are looking at this one though.

I would get this one - I actually have this in my pc
http://www.gigatronshop.com/products/show_product/17709/6

plus it is less expensive.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 33439209
It will actually depend on whether or not your system board supports SATA II.  Most of the newer boards do, but you did not mention what type of PC you are using or how old it is.  The best thing to do would be to check the computer manufacture's website or the manual for your system board to see if your computer can support the drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33439812
on page 22 you have the acoustic specs in the manual :  http://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/support/disc/manuals/enterprise/Barracuda%20ES/SATA/100424667b.pdf
up to you to decide if it suits you..
0