Solved

new user stuck at Initializing on BES 4.1

Posted on 2010-08-14
7
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have 6 users working perfectly fine using BES 4.1. Have an extra CAL so I tried to add another user. Under the User's tab I can see the new user but it appears to be stuck at "Initializing" for the past 24 hours. What can I do to get this user working? The user is about 5 driving hours away and I was hoping to set up an activation password so the user can Enterprise activate remotely.
0
Comment
Question by:dannymyung
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukulag
ID: 33440055
RIM is flexible enogh with regards to licences. You can try the following if a user is not getting activated.
1. He is able to browse Internet on his device.
2. His device is provisioned for data services. You also check this from http://www.blackberry.com/btsc if you have support from RIM available.
3. His outlook is turned off if email delivery is set to PST.
4. Have the user wipe his device before trying to activate.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33440150
Maybe I am misunderstanding the question.... ignore me if I have missed the point.

Did you create user with the wizard? or just right click,new user?

0. confirm users phone number/sim is set to BES not BIS with carrier

1. delete the user you have created
 - delete info from users mail system
 - wait for 10 minutes for everything to clean itself up

2. do not use the wizard. Right click select "New user"
- select new user

3. right click the new user select "Assign IT policy"
- assign default IT policy (or company policy, whatever)

4. right click user select "Set activation password"

5 phone user and talk them through enterprise activation
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33440272
Danny,

In which stage activation is failing?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stage 1 - Activation

   1. The BlackBerry device user types the email address and activation password in the Enterprise Activation application on the BlackBerry device.
   2. The BlackBerry device creates an encrypted activation message containing an ETP.DAT file and sends it using the wireless network to the BlackBerry device user's mailbox. The ETP.DAT message contains information about the BlackBerry device such as routing information and the BlackBerry device’s activation public keys.
      The ETP.DAT message is routed through the BlackBerry® Infrastructure to the BlackBerry device user's mailbox as a standard message with an attachment. See the Role of the ETP.DAT message in the enterprise activation process section in this article for more information on the ETP.DAT message.
      When the ETP.DAT message is sent, the BlackBerry device displays a status of Activating.

Stage 2 - Encryption verification

   1. When the ETP.DAT message arrives at the messaging server, the BlackBerry Messaging Agent checks the message contents.
   2. The BlackBerry Enterprise Server processes the data attached to the message, first verifying that the encrypted password matches the one set for the BlackBerry device user. If it matches, the BlackBerry Messaging Agent generates a new permanent encryption key using either Triple Data Encryption Standard (Triple DES) or Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) and sends it to the BlackBerry device. The BlackBerry device displays a status of Verifying Encryption.

Stage 3 - Receiving services

   1. The BlackBerry Enterprise Server and the BlackBerry device establish a master encryption key. The BlackBerry device and the BlackBerry Enterprise Server verify their knowledge of the master key to each other.
   2. The BlackBerry device implements the new encryption key and displays the following message: Encryption Verified. Waiting for Services.
   3. The BlackBerry Messaging Agent forwards a request to the BlackBerry Policy Service to generate service books. The BlackBerry Policy Service receives and queues the request, and then sends out an IT policy update to the BlackBerry device.
   4. The BlackBerry device registers that the policy is applied successfully.
   5. The BlackBerry Policy Service generates and sends the service books to the BlackBerry device, which is now able to send messages and displays the Services Received status. The BlackBerry device then displays the following message: Your email address, <user@domain.com> is now enabled. Synchronization service Desktop [S<SRP_Identifier>]

Stage 4 - Slow synchronization

   1. Once the [CMIME] service book has arrived, the BlackBerry device will be able to reconcile messages with the BlackBerry device user's email account. You can configure reconciliation as required. All the service books should arrive at the same time, but only the [CMIME] is required for email reconciliation.
   2. The BlackBerry device registers the receipt of its service books to the BlackBerry Enterprise Server and the activation process completes. The message Activation Complete is shown.
   3. The slow synchronization process begins with a BlackBerry device request, synchronizing data from the calendar first (using the [CICAL] service book) and then the other organizer databases with the BlackBerry device.
   4. For wireless synchronization to occur, the Desktop [SYNC] service book is sent to the BlackBerry device. The [SYNC] service book allows for organizer data synchronization, wireless backup and restore capability, and synchronization of email settings and filters. The process is managed by the BlackBerry Messaging Agent for the Calendar, and the BlackBerry Synchronization Service for the remaining organizer databases. For more information on wireless organizer synchronization and the slow synchronization protocol, see KB03804.
   5. The appropriate service books and IT policies are sent from the BlackBerry Enterprise Server to the BlackBerry device. The BlackBerry device user is now able to send and receive email messages on the BlackBerry device.
   6. If the BlackBerry device user is configured for wireless organizer data synchronization and wireless backup, the BlackBerry Enterprise Server will send the following data to the BlackBerry device:
          * Calendar entries
          * Address Book entries
          * Tasks
          * Memos
          * Email messages
          * Existing BlackBerry device options that were backed up through automatic wireless backup
      When the enterprise activation process is complete, the BlackBerry device displays a status of Activation Complete.

Role of the ETP.DAT message in the enterprise activation process
During the enterprise activation process, the BlackBerry device sends a message containing an ETP.DAT file, which contains activation information, to an activation email address stored on the BlackBerry device.

Once the BlackBerry device user selects Activate in the Enterprise Activation application on the BlackBerry device, the following actions occur:

   1. The ETP.DAT message is sent to the BlackBerry Infrastructure, which forwards it to the email address that was typed in the Enterprise Activation application.
   2. The BlackBerry Enterprise Server, which monitors the BlackBerry device user’s mailbox, picks up the ETP.DAT message. The activation process begins.
   3. The BlackBerry Enterprise Server sends the acknowledgement and encryption information to the BlackBerry device.
   4. The IT policy is sent to the BlackBerry device. Once the BlackBerry Enterprise Server verifies that the policy has been applied successfully, it sends the required service books to the BlackBerry device.
   5. When the BlackBerry Enterprise Server has sent all the required information to the BlackBerry device, the following message is displayed: Your email address “<user@domain.com>” is now enabled
   6. The slow synchronization process begins.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If the first stage is getting completed, then check the MGAT log - Check the Agent thread in which this user is configured and look into the corresponding MGAT log in the blackberry log folder.

Eg: if the user is configured to us mailbox agent 1, then check for MGAT1 log file. I would usually use CMD prompt. From the log folder, run
Type logfilename | find /i "emailaddress"

Share the log so that we can help you further.

Cheerio

Shaba


Activation Process is mentioned on http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/general-bes-discussion/1135-what-enterprise-activation-process.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:dannymyung
ID: 33440587
mukulag: I will try a couple things first, and if they don't work, then I will wipe and then retry Enterprise activation

aokeley: I did use the Wizard when I created this user, so I'm going to delete it then try to add it using your instructions, thanks

Shaba: I'm not even able to start activation on the handheld -- when the user enters their email address and activation password it says something like "cannot find Enterprise server"
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 500 total points
ID: 33441462
Ideally, it should be an issue with the Blackberry device or the Data service plan.
What ever the email address you give, if the data service is OK, you can see an ETP message from blackberry.net with in few mins. So try giving your personal email address and see if this email comes in.

Cheers
Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannymyung
ID: 33445598
Ah...it was a problem with the Data Service Plan, thank you Shaba. One call to Verizon and they told us they didn't have the right setup. Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33447539
Cool...

Happy to see that the issue got fixed :)

Cheers
Shaba
0