Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Language setting in Windows server

Posted on 2010-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I need Experts advice. How to change language setting in Windows server? Hope Experts could advice me.


0
Comment
Question by:Theva
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 1200 total points
ID: 33439231
Greeting Theva,

Can you give more info so I can help...i.e Which Windows Server you are talking about? 2000, 2003, or 2008?

I presume you have 2003:
The Regional and Language Options settings are located in Control Panel on a Windows Server 2003-based computer.

Regional options settings
The Regional Options tab contains the following settings:
Standards and formats
These are user-specific settings and are stored as part of the user profile.
Location
This is a user-specific setting and is stored as part of the user profile.

Language settings
The Languages tab contains the following settings:
Default input language
This is a user-specific setting and is stored as part of the user profile.
Installed services
This is a computer-wide setting.

HTH

Naser
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:czelik
czelik earned 400 total points
ID: 33439516
in regional and language options theres is an advaced tab where you can change the language for non-unicode programs, which helps a lot for programs with different languages.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 33439588
if you want to install another language, it may be necessary to install a language pack : http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=e9f6f200-cfaf-4516-8e96-e4d4750397ff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Theva
ID: 33476965
Hi all,

Thanks for the advice.
0