Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Learn Sql & Sql Server from scratch to the Best standard

Posted on 2010-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi EE experts,

I am having basic knowledge of SQL and SQL Server 2005. But the knowledge I am having is very much limited to study purpose only. I want knowledge to be able to work in corporate environment. I would like to explore each and everything about SQL and SQL Server 2005 and 2008.

When I say everything, that means, all tasks and features of Sql Server 2005 and 2008 which I can do with help of them. And I wish if I can learn Sql deeply from some good resources online. Or if any one of you can mention some nice high quality books which teach you practical along with theory.

I have heard about Database Administrator. But I am not sure from where to start, what to learn. So please help in context of all my questions.

I would appreciate if someone can provide me suggestions to be best in the field of SQL.

Thanks and Regards,
Vikram Singh Saini
0
Comment
Question by:Vikram Singh Saini
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 500 total points
ID: 33439175
I think Certification paths of microsoft sql server can help  you too choose resources and paths well, take a look here:
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-sql-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 1000 total points
ID: 33439363
SQLTo make sure you know the very basics of SQL, you can check this site
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/default.asp T-SQL / SQL ServerThis will give you an idea of the difference in syntax of SQL in different databases as well.   After that, to go through details into T-SQL, check this site
http://www.java2s.com/Tutorial/SQLServer/CatalogSQLServer.htmhttp://www.functionx.com/sqlserver/
This online tutorials is having sample code, which covers almost major area of T-SQL.   Here is the blog of Pinalkumar Dave is a Microsoft SQL Server MVP, which is excellent with lots of posts in various topics. You can keep update-to-date your knowledge here.http://blog.sqlauthority.com/category/technology/t-sql/  Database AdministratorFor details about Microsoft Certified Database Administrator (MCDBA), please check this linkhttp://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcdba.aspx  Moreover if you want to refresh and sharpen your knowledge in T-SQL, be a member of Experts-Exchange and answer the challenging questions! as I am doing.  I am sure, by following these links, you can achieve your goal. :)  All the best Saini, on your carrierRaj
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Faiga Diegel
Faiga Diegel earned 500 total points
ID: 33439713
Hands on work experience. Nothing beats it! Start your career focusing on SQL Server. You cannot learn SQL deeply without putting your hands on to the real world. I suggest start with being a SQL developer -- it's a though role but really challenging. You will learn something everyday.

Just my 2 cents...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33439858
Thanks to you all experts for sharing your valuable ideas and suggestions.

I have started reading those links and acting on suggestion(s) you all provided me.

Thanks once again!!!

Regards,
VSS
0