Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accepting interrupts from a hardware timer card

Posted on 2010-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I need a timed interrupt service on WIN XP . The interrupts come on the PCI bus from a timer card. How can I produce an interrupt handler routine, and how can I make it as strictly timed as possible?
0
Comment
Question by:yahali
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33439661
I would first see if the manufacturer provides a driver for the card.  Because second choice is writing an interrupt handler for the card.  That used to be 'easy' under MSDOS but Windows XP is another thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yahali
ID: 33439724
Thanx. The card is a special purpose hardware, so I dont have any "Vendor" driver. Writing hardware interrupt handlers was easy in DOS indeed, but I cant return 10 years. Win98 had the VxD (Virtual Device Drivers) that were acceptably simple as well. What is the "Penalty" in accepting hardware interrupt in XP?
Thanks
Yahali
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33441396
As I understand it, no user program gets hardware access.  So you have to find the specs for XP driver software.  This should be the start page for that: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/driver/foundation/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Bugudai
Pramod Bugudai earned 1000 total points
ID: 33577662
Hi.

A place to start your research could be the Horse's Mouth:
 
 http://www.msdn.com
 
 You could investigate the possibilities of writing a Device Driver:
 
  http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/ddk/default.mspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yahali
ID: 33579575
That was the entry mark for a big tour. I couldnt expect someone to answer all the vast story, but the point to start from was there.
0