Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Script Prompt

Posted on 2010-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In my SQL query i am using the following parameters for users to input values

userid= 'N[&1]' , something like this customercode= 'N[&2]'  

Is there any other way for user to get prompt to input values ??

should work in MS SQL and T-SQL

'[%0]' SOMETHING LIKE THIS
0
Comment
Question by:DESAIY
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33439944
This depends entirely on your development environment.
In Sql Server Management Studio, there is no such thing as a parameter prompt like the one Access has.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:p_nuts
p_nuts earned 1000 total points
ID: 33440712
in reporting services it's done through @varname.

in most other programming languages you have to build the interaction..
0
 

Author Comment

by:DESAIY
ID: 33441743
Thank you guys for your response. much appreciated.
0