Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Databound LIst/Grid Control That Displays Many Records

Posted on 2010-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have an application that that uses an Access database BE, with a VB.NET FE.  I have a combo box that allows users to select a specific mailing list that relates to another table that contains the mailng list member data.  

Some mailing lists contain upward of 50,000 records.  So when the user selects a mailing list from the combo dropdown, the list control will populate with the members of the mailing list.  

With mailing lists that contain so many records it becomes very time-consuming to add that many items to the ListBox view.  

What would be the best / most efficient way to address this problem?  Perhaps a list / grid control that populates only a few records, then if the user scrolls, will dynamically add more records to the control?  I hope that makes sense.    I using vb.net 2005, but I also have 2010 version as well.  Any advise would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DRRobinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33439513
I would only list the names of the mailing list in your combo box, and only populate the large number of records when you are ready to actually send the email.  i.e. Let the user select the name of the mailing list to their hearts content, and only on lets say the on click event of a send button would I actually pull all of the records and complete the command to send or create a report/document.

At that point I would also give your user some sort of status bar, letting them know that they are sending / pulling XX,XXX number of address, and that it may take some time to complete.

This is actually a standard practice.  If you are not currently using that data for some purpose, then do have the application pull/store/ and compile all of that information.

TLH
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 2000 total points
ID: 33440691
You may add some more search creteria just to reduce the number of records.also set another one combobox or a textbox with an autocomplete function and fire the search function only if both comboboxes  are selected...
Also The autocomplete Property is a very good search creteria ....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRobinson
ID: 33440867
Yes, I've resolved myself this morning that I'll have to do exactly something like that, I guess it's just not practical to have a list box contain that many rows....

t_hungate:
I do just as you suggest in the area of the software that actually sends the mail.  This situation is in the area of the program the deals with maintaining the mailing list.

Thanks for the comments
0