Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can send outside mail from new Exchange 2007 but can't send Email to the exchange Server

Posted on 2010-08-14
10
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello
I have installed a new Exchange 2007 server(on server 2008st) Itest it and can send outside mails.
But when i send  an Email from outside i get back this message:
"Host or domain name not found. Name service error for
name="server ip address.server domain name"  type=A: Host not found"
Can you give me a possible solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:deko007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShaulMarcus
ID: 33439573
Does the server have an external IP address mapped to it and has it been set up correctly by the service provider that the MX record is pointing to your server?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhp333
ID: 33439577
Your DNS setting is incomplete.
For a mail server you usually need two records in DNS, an MX record and an A record.
For example,
yourdomain.com       MX       mail.yourdomain.com       10
mail.yourdomain.com      A       xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

MX record tells the name of your email server.
A record tells the actual IP address of a host.

It seems you created MX record, but no A record or incorrect A record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 33439846
I did created the same as u described but not in my domain in the isp domain manger
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jhp333 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33439919
If you recently updated the DNS data, it can take up to 1 day for the change to propagate throughout the Internet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShaulMarcus
ID: 33440164
You can try running nslookup from outside your organization. Type nslookup from the dos prompt then type "set type=all" and then type in your domain name. That will give you all the information that the outside world sees. That way you can tell if the A record and the mx record are setup correctly.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 33443528
Can you clarify what does and does not work?

can you send e-mail from outside to inside your organisation?
can you send e-mail from inside to outside?

Is your internal domain name the same as the external one?
Is your internal DNS OK? Do you mange your internal DNS?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 33444256
Hello mate,
things are simple, verify the following 4 points with respect your messaging setup.

1. You have successfully registered your domain and have the authorized DNS server
2. Create A record for your recieving gateway server, e.g smtp.youdomain.com, in your Name Server(authorized NS)
3. Create MX record poiting to the A record created for your recieving gateway
4. Wait for the DNS to replicate, verify the same using some internet tools like network-tools.com or so.

Are you able to resolve your domain registration, NS records, A record and MX records ?, if the answer is yes, you are all set to recieve emails.

Note - If you  are using the exchange 2007 HUB server to recieve emails from internet, you may consider configuring the recieve connector properly.
here you go - http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/17/431555.aspx

-Praveen
0
 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 33451616
Thanks for all,I have reach the problem,It was the The MX record update on the ISP supplier 24 hours isue.....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34839422
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0