Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.NET -  check if file in a folder doesnt exists then copy and past from one folder to another..

Posted on 2010-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I need to check and see if a folder
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 33439518
IF (System.IO.File.Exists("c:\testFolder\test.txt")=False) then
 ....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 33439521
You can do something like the below...
Dim strLookForFile AS String
Dim strCopySourcePath AS String
Dim strCopyDestPath AS String

IF System.IO.File.Exists(strLookForFile) = False THEN
    System.IO.File.Copy(strCopySourcePath, strCopyDestPath, True)
END IF

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahan Ayyub earned 2000 total points
ID: 33440334
Try this as well:

  • Use IO.File.Exists to check existance of file.
  • Use method FileCopy to Copy file
  • Inform the user for already existance(if occurs).

If IO.File.Exists("File Path") Then
            FileCopy("SourcePath", "DestinationPath")
        Else
            MsgBox("File Already Exists")
        End If

Open in new window

0