Solved

Cisco Router 2811

Posted on 2010-08-14
6
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

How do you run a diagnostic test on a cisco router 2811. The light under the letter A is blinking amber and there is no connectivity. Does anybody know what A is referring to.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Net_Admin1
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33439534
There is no diagnostic test on 2811 router, where is letter A?

Please provide us:

sh ip int brief
sh int status
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33439559
The letter A is in the front panel and it is blinking amber . I will get the information later as I do not have access to the switch right now.
How can I troubleshoot the hardware then if there is no diagnostic test on the 2811?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShaulMarcus
ID: 33439589
Is the letter A next to the ethenernet socket? If you connect the blue cable to the console port and connect that to a laptop or computer. Run Hyperterminal and that should give you acces to the router.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33439606
Yes it is
I meant no physical access...






0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
memo_tnt earned 500 total points
ID: 33439634
hi
this indicates to the packet activity on your port...

check this document, it's very help full ,, and navigate to LED indicators

http://cisco.biz/en/US/docs/routers/access/2800/hardware/installation/guide/01_hw.pdf

 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33439652
Please connect to the router via console cable 9600 8 N 1 and provide us what you see
0