Solved

sbs 2003 network shares not showing up anymore on client computer

Posted on 2010-08-14
9
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
all of a sudden the network shares are not showing up on the client computers. They are trying to access the shares on the server through their usual mapped connections.
I did look at the server and the server service was off. I turned that back on. On the server I notice that when I go to browse the network under Entire Network > Microsoft Windows Network I get the error "Unable to browse the network The network is not present or started.

I should note also that the internet went down recently and there is a sonicwall on the network that was rebooted.
Another thing I should note is that there are two servers on this network and I notice in the log files there is an error that says "Multiple domain controllers running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server have been detected in your domain. To prevent this computer from shutting down in the future, you must remove all but one of these from the domain."
This may be another issue completely, but there are two SBS 2003 servers on this network.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kenmerry earned 250 total points
ID: 33439781
What are the IP addresses for each server and are they both configures as domain controllers? If you can down the servers I would then bring them up in the order of this one first and then the other one.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 250 total points
ID: 33440222
You cannot have 2 sbs servers on the same domain. if you do you will have the problems you are having.
- why have youg got this setup?
- how long have you had this setup, 21 days by any chance?

We can probably assume if they are both SBS Servers they must be DC's, if a server installed from SBS media is not made a DC within a certain time it will shut itself down. restarting servers in a diferent order might get something started but will not be a long term solution

andy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33440947
I inherited this network and I'm just beginning to troubleshoot the problems
I got the shares back by just turning on the server service, but I think there are two domain controllers running here, both SBS
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33444331
Hi. Glad you got it working again. but you do need to fix the dual SBS issue, or you will continue to have issues. Please let me know if you want any assistance with resolving this. If not no worries.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33444455
PS. also try using IP Address of ISP Smart host to take DNS out of the equation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33447786
I did all the updates on this server. There were 117. I'll look at the domain controller situation and report back.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33490295
hi mrmyth. Anything to report?

Please also ignore my previous post - I think I cross posted an answer to another thread in yours. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33524003
I'm closing this post and I'll repose when I have a chance to give this the proper attention.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33524019
Thanks
0