Solved

Linking two branches through a wireless bridge  best practive

Posted on 2010-08-15
8
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,

I have a head office, which contains all servers, internet gateways and Asterisk PBX.

There will be a new branch connected to the head office through a wireless bridge. It will contain PCs, Printers and IP phones.

Because distance is low ( less than 200 meters), I am getting a very good connection speed between the two offices. (Pings in 17ms).

Currently in our single head office, the network has three linksys SRW24G4 managable switches, and because the network has grown from few users to about 50, we have only one subnet, no vLans, no QoS, nothing else... every thing is basically configured, just connecting all devices in subnet 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0 through UTP cables.

Now, I want to rebuild the network infrastructure in the two branches in a professional way, so I need your advice in planning it.

Shall I use one or more subnets? Shall I configure vLan? If so, kindly write some guidelines.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Valutus
Comment Utility
You should definitely utilise VLAN's for the differant types of traffic.  i.e. 1 VLAN for voice, 1 for data and 1 for network control.  You should also apply QoS to ensure network control and voice traffic are served before other traffic.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Valutus
Comment Utility
I would also recommend that you deploy high quality radio equipment with directional antenna's.  Something like the Cisco 1250 would be a good choice.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
Comment Utility
blimey. big plans eh?

Firstly, the network is generally fine as it is. the branch and main site need to be on different subnets ideally as this makes your routing a lot easier.

The big problem you haave is the IP phones.
The bandwidth needed for good voice communication is quite high. If this branch is likely to have more than 5 PCs/phones you may have to reconsider the wireless bridge or your telephone calls may suffer.

I agree that QOS is a good plan as this will let you prioritise the traffic and make voice your priority.
You do not really need VLANS AND QOS, as one will happily be sufficient.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Valutus
Comment Utility
That is not 100% true.  There is absolutely no benefit to adding VLAN's and not applying QoS to guarantee delivery of important traffic.  Running multiple subnets on the same VLAN (or physical network segment) and trying to route between them is asking for trouble.  Its also difficult to troubleshoot performance issues if everything is in the same broadcast domain.

A single SIP call utilising G711ulaw will require 72Kb/s of bandwidth, its not a bandwidth issue.  The most common cause of issues with voice calls relate to network jitter and packet loss, both of which can be minimised with a correctly designed QoS scheme.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
Comment Utility
@Valatus,

Would you please provide further information about the solution? especially QoS? As I think, there are many types of QoS.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Valutus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are several different QoS schemes and methods to apply them.  Have a look at this link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9967/products_qanda_item09186a0080a391e1.shtml

While its not specifically for your switch, the configuration of QoS is similar on all linksys switches.  I would recommend you utilise basic mode.

You should also apply QoS on your routing devices.  The QoS schemes you can utilise will be dependant on the type of routing devices you utilise.  If your using Cisco routers you should look at diffserv as the QoS scheme.

Unfortunately there is no simple answer to your question.  Can you provide some information about the routing devices your using / planning on using to route traffic between your VLANs ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
Comment Utility
Right now I don't have any routing devices except ISA server in addition to those which are being used as gateways to the internet and other remote branches (Speed Touch Thomson ST608).

Just for clarification: Does each VLAN have a separate subnet? In our case (voice, data, network information), shall we have three VLANs and three subnets?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Valutus
Comment Utility
Correct.  You should have a separate VLAN for each subnet, so a total of 3 VLAN's.
0