Solved

Learn PHP

Posted on 2010-08-15
18
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I have been assigned project to be done in PHP though i am a DotNet Developer. The project needs to be done by Aug 25 2010.

My Question: From where can i learn PHP (and MySQL as well) that would help me completing my project on time? The links should have a complete PHP knowledge such as language syntax, tools used in developing framework etc

Plus where can i learn My-SQL as well?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:meispisces
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 167 total points
ID: 33439747

http://www.php.net has everything you need.
http://www.php.net/tut.php

The functions have lots of examples.

For MySQL:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/book.mysql.php

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 33439814
Since you already know how to program, this book will show you all the basics of correct PHP and MySQL usage and integration.

http://www.amazon.com/PHP-MySQL-Dynamic-Web-Sites/dp/032152599X/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1281863908&sr=1-1

It is titled PHP6 but PHP6 has been downgraded to PHP5.3.3 and is the current version. These books are very good for getting you started very quickly.

As far as frameworks go, try and pick a simple one - I would not go for the full Zend set up, but to start off I would not worry about the framework and given the timescale you have you may not have the time to learn a framework. Instead I would worry about picking a decent IDE. Remember that unlike .net, with PHP you pick your toolset so a good IDE will help. Personally, I use Eclipse PDT (Version = Helios) with phpMyAdmin for database access.

Next - what will you be developing on? If Windows then use XAMP or WAMP to install Apache. MySQL, phpMyAdmin and PHP and don't install them on a machine already running IIS or you'll just make trouble for yourself and you don't have the timescale for that. If using Linux then use the repositories for everything and just install phpMyAdmin and the dependency checker will install PHP, MySQL and Apache just so phpMyAdmin can work.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 167 total points
ID: 33439821
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 33439831
Brain must be off today..... I should have added a link to the Eclipse PDT  downloads page as well

http://www.eclipse.org/pdt/downloads/

Eclipse requires JAVA and it is in the bundle.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 33439842
If you're familiar with object oriented programming, I would definitely go for Zend Framework. You can use Zend Studio for Eclipse as development tool. There is a fully working trial version, which expires after 30 days. Then certain features are disabled, but it's still usable. Zend Studio can be used for "normal" php development as well.

http://framework.zend.com/
http://www.zend.com/en/products/studio/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 33440012
I suggest this book: "Build Your Own Database Driven Website Using PHP And MySQL" by Kevin Yank .

Link to book: http://www.amazon.com/Build-Database-Driven-Website-Using/dp/0957921802/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1281869295&sr=1-1

Link to author's site: (http://www.sitepoint.com).
This book takes your hand and guide you step by step in building a database-driven web site: I found it very good.

Bye
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33440852
Plan to give yourself a month of intense study.  These two books will help you get started:
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-5-Practice-Elliott-White/dp/0672328887

And you might also want to read this.  It is true, even if it is not exactly the news you want to hear:
http://norvig.com/21-days.html

There is almost no hope of writing a PHP application of any significance in ten days.  You might be better off to hire a PHP developer.

best of luck, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 33440892
If the program is basic input output you could look at a php generator like PHPMaker (www.hkvstore.com) .
While I do need to modify the output sometimes, it gets all the drudge work done.
And yes, I am NOT a php programmer.

This link was completety built with PHPMaker (colors and grids are controllable from inside the generator):

1. need to register first, but you can enter data: http://www.thebicyclesite.com/ride-log/login.php
2. open to everyone, only adminstrator can enter data  http://www.thebicyclesite.com/ride-log/login.php
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 33441291
Depending on the complexity of your project, you could use Wordpress or Drupal or Joomla as the basis of your website. You can program your own plugins for specific functionality. This gives you a complete working environment, with user administration, content creation, and thousands of (free) plugins and templates ready to download and modify.

http://wordpress.org/ (my prefered choice, especially because of its user friendly back-end for content creation and user administration)
http://www.joomla.org/ (popular, but not as user friendly as wordpress in my opinion)
http://drupal.org/ (the best basis for complex and big website, but difficult to understand and maintain)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tekati68
ID: 33441301
I am a .NET developer too and I can tell you rest assured it will be very difficult to complete a project of any size CORRECTLY in that amount of time.  I would recommend a framework as suggested above but DO NOT USE ZEND it is way to difficult to learn in the amount of time that you have.  Coming from a .NET background use Kohana 3.  You will feel more at home as it provides for good OOP techniques that you already know.  Utilizes the MVC pattern which you should feel right at home with already.  Stay away from tutorials that teach you procedural PHP.  PHP has been around for many years and a lot of people still code and create tutorials for PHP4 which is fine if you want to program procedural PHP but you do not.  PHP5 and more so PHP 5.3+ is what you want to use and insure that your tutorial is designed specifically for at least PHP5 and OOP but preferably PHP 5.3+ and OOP.

For learning PHP http://www.php.net is an INVALUABLE RESOURCE just like MSDN is for .NET

For a good already proven framework that will help you with proper coding including MySQL use the following.
http://www.kohanaframework.org
http://dev.kohanaframework.org/attachments/download/1588/kohana-3.0.7.zip which is the latest stable release of Kohana 3.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tekati68
ID: 33441314
For an editor to use with debugging capabilities for PHP 5.3 the only really stable good one right now is believe it or not ActiveState Komodo.  It is a paid editor but I think you have a 30 day trial which should see you through your project.  Once you start to learn PHP and use Komodo though I am pretty sure you will want to buy the license and continue coding in PHP and MySQL.  I love both .NET and PHP and chances are you will too.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 33445905
Thanks for all your great inputs. but like Microsoft has Visual Studio where you can write code, what does PHP has similar to that where i can write my logic and can interact with database.

Plus for designing my screens (ie GUI) what software tools are needed and how would they integrate with the development tool? OR is there any tool that has both GUI and Logic handling capabilities?

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 33446035
The only tool with GUI that I know, and that works as good as one can expect, is Adobe Dreamweaver. It can handle PHP, HTML, and database connection and interaction. For MySQL you would need another tool, as DW can fetch data, but not create and modify the database itself.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 33446074
Dreamweaver has both capabilities you are looking for, but we usually prefer write code ina IDE and draw GUI by coding it manually to have more control on code we put online. Usually WYSIWYG tools write a lot of bad code very very difficult to mantain without those tools and they became a little as links (not web links ;-))

But if you has productive needs, you can use Dreamweaver or better Delphi for PHP by Embarcadero (the software house wich now produces Delphi IDE).  

Bye
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 33479015
@R7AF: For MySQL, which another tool would be needed, that could create or modify the database itself?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenaritiga
ID: 33482374
try http://www.w3schools.com/php/default.asp, it also had a good learning about mysql and all your web developing needs
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:R7AF
R7AF earned 166 total points
ID: 33491333
For MySQL development and administration, try this:
http://www.mysql.com/products/workbench/

I work with Postgresql most of the time, so I'm not that familiar with what's the best tool for MySQL, but this seems to do the job. There are other tools available for free, like Navicat. Just try what works for you.

About Dreamweaver, I have used it, and I really liked it, but since long I use a text editor (or Eclipse) to write all CSS and HTML. However, if you're not that comfortable with HTML and CSS, you can use it to create just that, and later mix in the PHP code. Or you can do everything in DW.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 33617049
thanks
0