Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting multiple monitors with IMAC

Posted on 2010-08-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Sir ,
                    i have IMAC , i want to connect extra 2 42 inch monitors with it , is it possible ? if yes then how should i do it , and which connectors should i  need for teh same ?
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33440574
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33441160
Hi strung ,
                i need for IMAC  desktop , the link above discribes for macbook pro .
please advice
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33441513
Basically the same idea.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 33443923
make sure you have the right DVI connectors if you buy/already have bought the monitors.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 2000 total points
ID: 33453722
Confirmed that all apple computers work the same with regards to external monitors. MBA, MBP, iMac, Mac Mini... the key is using the right DVI adaptor for your iMac. I have 2008 imac running dual 24" external monitors and it looks great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33467631
i need to run 2 extra monitors , i.e total 3 one IMAC and 2 others .
what should i buy for same
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:IPKON_Networks
IPKON_Networks earned 2000 total points
ID: 33469014
Mini DVI (or displayport) to VGA or DVI-I....depending on what your monitors will accept. 42" would imply VGA or HDMI maybe? DVI-I to HDMI adaptors will also work.
Then get a DVI-I to 2xDVI-I splitter.
Finally connect up your two extra monitors to the splitters.
Personally I use Mini-DVI from iMac to VGA, then VGA splitter cable into 2 monitors. This works fine.

Hope this helps
0