Solved

Exchange 2003 Backup

Posted on 2010-08-15
6
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a windows 2008 server with Backup Exec 2010 instsalled.  I am trying to backcup Exchange 2003 (Windows 2003 Server)  but am getting an error message once it attempts to do the backup.  The error is as follows:

Cannot log on to MAPI with the specified credentials.  Review the resource credentials for the job and run the job again.  Error code: E00002FE

All updates have been installed on the backup server but still getting this error.

Thanks
J
0
Comment
Question by:minniejp
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33439829
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 33440077
Hi All,

I have tried all of these.  I have only selected Exchange information store to be backed up so its the only one on my list.  Its an Exchange 2003 server, so some in these docs don't apply.  What permissions should the account which is being used have to backup exchange?

Thanks
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33440106
This is a bit of a "brute force" solution, but I am pretty sure it should work.
1. uninstall backupexec
2. reboot
3. re-install backupexec. when it asks you for a user/password to run as specify an account that DOES NOT exist (eg backupexec_servername).
 - backupexec will then create the account and give it all the required permissions
4. reboot

Andy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bahige earned 500 total points
ID: 33440709
What happens when you test the credentials for the Exchange information store?  What credentials are you using to access Exchange?

You will need to manage full exchange permissions and setup an account that has full accesss in order to back exchange up.  I would test the credentials you are using.

These two articles may help.
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/288777.htm

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/254246.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 33442117
Aoakeley, unfortunately a uninstall'/reinstall didn't work.  I followed the instructions within the second article on Bahige post and changed the services to use the backup account I had created and its working now.

Thanks for the post Bahige.

J
0