Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware memory question

Posted on 2010-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, we are running an vmware server esx 4.

we have different clients who have a virtual server.

But when i browse the internet i see other company's selling virtual servers with 1gb ram and burstable..

how to i do this?

no i just give most servers 2gb or more. we only work with windows servers.

but if i give this amount of ram my server eats ram.

so now is my question how can i set my vmware to function correctly that a vmware has his dedicated ram and burst to more if needed.. same with cpu speeds?

do i have to do this in the "resource allocation"?

0
Comment
Question by:Rik Van Lier
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Valutus
ID: 33440290
You over-provision the resources for each virtual machine.  I,e, you set 1 GB of RAM as non shared, and set the second GB or RAM to be shared.
Until the resources become contended the virtual machine will get 2GB's of dedicated RAM.  However once the RAM utilisation of the box starts to ramp up, the shared RAM will come into play and the virtual machines will "share" the extra RAM.  


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 33441242
and where do i set the shared en non shared ram. also, do i need to set reservations?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 2000 total points
ID: 33442016

In this example you would allocate 2GB to the VM and set a reservation for 1GB.

Make sure you've got VMware tools installed in each VM or the extra GB will never be freed again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramkumar_rkin
ID: 33443586
Check below link to know more about memory usage on ESX.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/esx3_memory.pdf
0