Solved

IBM Thinkpad R31 boot Failure PXE - E61

Posted on 2010-08-15
9
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
can anyone help windows keeps tryimg to start and going though a loop
back to start screen were it says start in safe mode or start as normal
0
Comment
Question by:wwwRSS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33439875
PXE (Booting via an Ethernet connection) is the last option in most Boot Menus and an indicator that no other operating system can be found.  Possibly your hard drive has become unrecognisable to the system.
The fact you can reach the option for safe mode (even thuogh you're not able to use it) suggests the drive can be seen but the operating system is damaged.
Depending on the version of Windows you have installed you should try a repair of the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwwRSS
ID: 33439896
Xp Home Edition
can you take me though what to do step by step
thanks for fast resonce on this
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33440817
Boot the computer using the XP CD. You may need to change the boot order in the system BIOS so the CD boots before the hard drive. Check your system documentation for steps to access the BIOS and change the boot order.
When you see the "Welcome To Setup" screen, you will see the options below  
This portion of the Setup program prepares Microsoft
   Windows XP to run on your computer:

   To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.

   To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R.

   To quit Setup without installing Windows XP, press F3.

Press Enter to start the Windows Setup.   Do Not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press  R", (you Do Not want to load Recovery Console). I repeat, Do Not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press  R".
Accept the License Agreement and Windows will search for existing Windows installations.
Select the XP installation you want to repair from the list and press R to start the repair. If Repair is not one of the options, END setup. After the reboot read  Warning#2!
Setup will copy the necessary files to the hard drive and reboot.  Do not press any key to boot from CD when the message appears. Setup will continue as if it were doing a clean install, but your applications and settings will remain intact.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33440830
If you have problems performing the Repair then you may want to start checking if your hard drive is bad. You can get http://www.ubcd4win.com/ . This is the Ultimate Boot Cd . Burn the image to cd and boot from it. Once booted find the hard drive tools and run some checks on it.
This will help you determine if it is bad.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kkoray
ID: 33441255
It these stage, it is best to backup everything in safe mod instead of repairing. if there is not much programs inside and you have the cds around. I would suggest you the reinstall. when you reinstall format the hard drive and dont do quick format. regular format checks the hard disk and  fixes the bad sectors.  you have something stable this point. the way i see it . I'm it specialist if i run repair  customer will call me again because the operating system is already little problematic and it will give problems later on so i do clean install and wont hear from him again until he wants something new.
Like i said you should choose do i have so many programs to install and so many files to move if not just reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33441367
Your R31 should have a recovery partition so if you want to reset it back to "out of the box" you can hit F11 when the machine is booting to launch the recovery process.
If you want to preserve your data and repair the system you'll need to get an IBM/Lenovo OEM installation CD for XP Home (ideally matching the service pack you already have installed - if not you could slipstream the SP3 files - cross that bridge if necessary). Using a disk from another manufacturer or a retail disk may may things more complicated (see here: http:A_3218.html)
You could recover your data by removing the drive from the Thinkpad and hooking it up to another PC (will need an adapter cable), then copying across the files you want to keep and then put it back into the laptop to run the recovery.
Bear in mind the drive may be damaged/faulty and keeping it in service may result in an unreliable machine. However it may be that all that needs to happen is for scandisk to be run on the drive to repair it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwwRSS
ID: 33441698
hi i have no xp cd's or any other ones
i can use some freind pc to download can i still work it to reboot
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 33442166
You may still be able to run a scandisk on it in another PC, if it's just file corruption that's preventing Windows starting this could fix it but copy across everything you want to save first.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kkoray
ID: 33443422
Backup everything first. Use your friends cd to backup everything if your windows downst even  open up on safe mod. you need to run repair install after repair install backup everything and use your ibm f11 command to go to factory settings.
0