Solved

Audio Device

Posted on 2010-08-15
10
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
 I have Realtek High Definition Audio device and sound stopped playing. So I went to Gateway website and updated driver. Realtek site advised best to use manufacturer site to find drviers.  I did this because all free driver scan said my driver was outdated.

  I checked control panel and device is working put when  go to sound tab to select and test sound, no sound.  So I looked in a few forums and decided to give permissions for driver. Still no  sound, Napster gives error sound device may not be working or in use.

    The device is showing up in tool bar as unmuted with high volume. It is now plugged in correctly.

    What else can I do this is what system information tool has

Name      Realtek High Definition Audio
Manufacturer      Realtek
Status      OK
PNP Device ID      HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0883&SUBSYS_1509E601&REV_1000\4&1B84BDA6&0&0001


Driver      c:\windows\system32\drivers\rtkvhda.sys (6.0.1.5322, 1.57 MB (1,647,976 bytes), 8/15/2010 5:49 AM)
0
Comment
Question by:ajlcompfit
10 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33440072
As the device can be broken, and that can't be shown in the device manager properties, you should first try to find out if it is working or not. For that boot the PC with a LiveCD like Puppy, which will make a barking sound at startup. If it doesn't bark, your soundcard is most probably broken, and if it is an addon board replaced with another, if not, just add a new card. If the PC is still inside warranty, make use of that.

http://www.puppylinux.org/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hamadaabdelkader
ID: 33440095
current driver not correct you can get chipset for your card by using  unknown devices which you can download from here
http://www.zhangduo.com/udi.html
after that search for driver by using chipset type
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajlcompfit
ID: 33440266
Hi,

    The sound was working a few days ago.  Can I get the registry settings from a reg save I exported when it was working.   Sound test  failed.  I will try startup CD with sound tonight.

     My chipset is know and OEM and was able to update driver from the Gateway support website.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33443732
My sound procedure checklist :
-in device manager, check if the card is installed without errors
-start>run>services.msc  and check if the Windows Audio service started and set to automatic?
        then, from Device Manager>view   click "show hidden devices" , now  right click your sound devices, and select Uninstall.
        Reboot, and cancel the wizard to reinstall
        Install your latest drivers, and reboot to complete the install......
-in the audio and sound applet>audio tab check if the sound card is selected
-in the volume section, check if the sound is turned up enough, and NOT muted
-in the audio and sound applet>sounds tab select the start windows sound, and check if you can play it
-check if the speakers are connected to the proper sound output (green)
-test the speakers on another PC
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ajlcompfit
ID: 33448006
Hi,

    I found a solution today and was realted to another error I experienced.  I was getting Connection Status: Unknown Server execution failed for my Network and Sharing. When I went to research this error someone mentioned it affected there audio. So I considered the solution to that problem a possible fix for both my issues.

    The fix was logon to command window and type
net localgroup administators localServices /Add

   I believe another wy to do this is via manage user and groups and add Local Service.

   This fixed both the the Connection status and Audio issue. I can now here systems sounds and playback on media players.

   I ma dividing points as useful information was provided to help someone research an audio issue.

Thank You
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajlcompfit
ID: 33448055
  My last post had spelling errors so reposting.

Hi,

    I found a solution today and was realted to another error I experienced.  I was getting Connection Status: Unknown Server execution failed for my Network and Sharing. When I went to research this error someone mentioned it affected there audio. So I considered the solution to that problem a possible fix for both my issues.

    The fix was logon to command window and type
net localgroup administators localServices /Add

   I believe another way to do this is via the manage user and groups and add Local Service.

   This fixed both the the Connection status and Audio issue. I can now hear system sounds and playback on media players.

   I was trying to divide points as useful information was provided by each to help someone research an audio issue.

Thank You
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33452035
tx for the feedback !
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33512707
tx !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajlcompfit
ID: 33529840
Hi,

    I had attempted to split the points.  I actually found the problem on my own and was a little more complex related to access to a service.  Thank you for fixing.
0