Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Mode and Windows Virtual PC

Posted on 2010-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to have a program written that will run using mysql. I was thinking that if I install it in a virtual system then it will be easy to copy to another computer. The program will also access the web. Not sure if this will be difficult to set up in a virtual system or not and whether it will be difficult to use the image in another (windows) system.
Can I get some comments about that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33440452
Install VMware Workstation 7.1 (or latest version) on your box to create a virtual machine. Once your VM is built and the os is installed, mysql installed, and application created you can easily distribute copies along with the free VMware player application to run it.

Hope this helps - Good Luck
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33441034
@bgoering: then you run into license problems if you don't have a volume license.

I was already considering this, it might be possible though to install virtual xp mode, then export the entire foler containing the OS file and config file and import it on another computer with at least windows 7 professional installed. I checked the EULA at worst windows xp activation will trigger on the second computer and you are only permitted to run the virtual XP for 30 days.  A transfer is not mentioned thus not forbidden.

Tolomir

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33441150
It should be doable the way you are looking at. When you download and install XP mode you do receive a fully licensed version of XP SP3 to use on THAT particular instance of Windows 7. All editions (except Windows 7 starter) seem to be entitled to download and install it.

One thing to consider - Each user you wish to export your application to must have virtualization extensions (Intel's VT or AMD's AMD-V) in the hardware. These features are not available in many lower end desktops and laptops. The VMware solution does not require all hardware to be the latest and greatest.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 33441347
It is permitted from w7 Professional, especially Not for home premium.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 33441355
Virtually hardware extention is no longer a requirement for xp mode. In contrast to vmware virtual xp mode (running it under virtual pc requires no license (needs no activation). I did test that myself.
0