Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gateway MA7 has no Video after sucessful POST

Posted on 2010-08-15
22
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Gateway MA7 that fails to boot or display any video after an apparent successful POST.  I can get into the BIOS, make changes, it displays the BIOS info, and the Gateway Logo, but after it completes the post, I get a black screen.  If I enable battery learning, it will display the battery learning screen after post, but won't boot into VISTA.  
It won't display to an external monitor.
No change if I remove the Hard drive, DVD drive, Battery, Memory or Wireless Adapter.
I have switched out memory, no change.  I have replaced the HD, with a different one, no change.
It will not boot from a CD or DVD.
I have tried to run memtest on it but as I say as soon as the POST has gone through successfully the screen goes blank so I couldn't run memtest on it.

I'd be very grateful for any help on this.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pparris
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 33441386
No change if you remove the memory ??????


Bad motherboard. Or bad CPU.  I'm guessin' CPU
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparris
ID: 33442029
I have checked that and checked the memory on another laptop still the same problem, I had noticed when looking at the motherboard that there are some capasitors around the dc jack which was badly soldered on and I'm wondering if one or two of them have blown.

Many thanks for your surgestion.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nwtechdesk
nwtechdesk earned 500 total points
ID: 33442231
There were a lot of bad capacitors made and installed into motherboards by Dell and Acer.  You might have one of those. You can tell by looking because the bad ones swell up.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33442605
>> I have tried to run memtest on it but as I say as soon as the POST has gone through successfully the screen goes blank so I couldn't run memtest on it.


That seems to rule out the video card.  But how are you running memtest, just to confirm, from a bootable floppy or CD?

If so then I'd look at checking the cooling of the machine.  Check all fans are working correctly and there is no dust or grime blocking up exit and entry ports.  You could also consider checking the heatsink compound as well and that the CPU is attached properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparris
ID: 33442647
I was trying to run the memtest via bootable cd which does work as I booted it into my tower which runs perfectly and the cd booted fine, the cpu fan is running fine as I did a battery test on it via the bios and it run fine for over an hour without tunring off, I took out the cpu and used an air gun on its wholes and on the back of the cpu before replacing it correctly, I double check this several times to make sure it was seated properly. I have blown out all the ports and the works.

For once I have run out of idea's, I've replaced both CPU and memory with identical ones which do work and still nothing.

I've run out of idea's
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33442801
>> I was trying to run the memtest via bootable cd

That definitely eliminates the video card.

You've done everything.

Bad motherboard as nwtech suggests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparris
ID: 33442837
Thats what I was afraid of.

New laptop then.

Thank you for the support and suggestions I'm very grateful
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33443543
the only suggestion i can make at this point is to reset the bios to defaults, or by removing the battery
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparris
ID: 33444202
I've already had the bios battery and main battery removed, I even went into the bios and reset the bios to default with no luck.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33444512
then it's as you suspected...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparris
ID: 33445009
Thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 500 total points
ID: 33447351
I would look at those bad swelled up CAPs . I would replace them that may be the problem and would save the motherboard :)

As stated lots of bad cap problem.
Just make sure you replace the capacitor with the same uF(microfared)value.
The volts can be higher, in fact If it is an 25 volt cap i usually go to a 50volt cap this will make it better :)
You have nothing to loose the board is gone anyway.

And take not of the position of the cap when you remove it, and put the other one back the same .
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparris
ID: 33450516
Where can you buy capacitors from please?  It's worth a go, thank you
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 33450894
Try the forums at http://www.badcaps.net/

This is the motherboard capping site and they'll ask you the right questions and give the right answers and advice.  You can't use just any capacitors.

You might also price a second hand motherboard on eBay as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparris
ID: 33451035
Thank you for that, I relise that I can't use any capacitors on the board, and I have looked at a second hand board but they reach up to $199, I would price the whole laptop working at around £100 if it's lucky.

Thank you for your input
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33452012
try this seller - it specialises in kits for mobo's :  http://www.thecapking.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparris
ID: 33452806
Thank you for your input, I will have a look into it.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33707355
Points split

nwtechdesk  125
dbrunton  125
nobus  125
Grant1842  125

All made contributions to this thread.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33709197
nobus  125

http:#33452012

Identifying capacitor seller


Grant1842  125

http:#33447351

Recommending capacitor replacement


nwtech  125

http:#33442231

Capacitor suggestion


dbrunton  125

http:#33450894

Capacitor and motherboard suggestion



0