Solved

timer controls more than one

Posted on 2010-08-15
14
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I have no idea if I use 4 timer controls in my windows mobile application or windows CE.  Can I use more timer controls in my application or I should use variable (integer) to store counter with one timer? I need to know will it effect my application by performance? Will all timer can inter cross ?

0
Comment
Question by:mkk39
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marcjev
ID: 33441617
4 timers is no problem. Timers give some overhead. So starting much of them will use cpu and fill up the messagepump. If you were talking about dozens this might be a problem, if the interval is very small.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33441709
Thanks for reply.

The application is for windows mobiles or windows ce. I have to use 4 timers with with more than 10 minutes of duration.

Can u please confirm now?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marcjev
ID: 33443789
Yep this will work. No problem there.
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vivekpv10 earned 500 total points
ID: 33451769
Using timers is not an issue.But remember that timers will not work in suspended mode.Usualyl by default after 3 minutes mobile will be in suspended mode.If you want run a scheduled task then use CeRunAppAtTime function.Or otherwise change registry settings that it will never go to suspended mode.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 33451859
Also there are two timers.One is windows timer and other one is Therad timer.Thread timer will work asynchronously..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33452455
Can u please help me how can I use CeRunAppAtTime function

and

how to implement thread timer

Thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vivekpv10
vivekpv10 earned 500 total points
ID: 33452728
Thread timer also will not work in suspended mode....CeRunAppAtTime is the only solution to overcome this...i will give u a link.....Download that project..by refering that u will get an idea about CeRunAppAtTime....
http://www.j2i.net/images/NotificationTest.zip
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 33462063
are u clear about this??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33462150
thanks vivekpv10

I will try it in next few hours
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 33463276
which version of windows mobile that u using???
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33579763
windows mobile 5 and WM 6
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 33584072
ok..have u tried tht CeRunAppAtTime??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 39626888
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0