Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running an old working perl on windows vista produce the "Can't find a valid termcap" message

Posted on 2010-08-15
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
running an old working perl on windows vista (via cygwin) produce the "Can't find a valid termcap" message while running the same perl script on windows xp (via the same perl version and the same cygwin) run quite well ...

any idea what is wrong and how do i fix it ???
0
Comment
Question by:HPBSM
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HPBSM
ID: 33440180
help please ...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33440183
Wondering why this is in Java ..?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 33440775
Hate to second guess ya, but the only time I've see perl complain about a missing termcap (and I run perl on Vista, Win7, and 2008 R2 servers), is when there *is* a missing termcap. That'd be a cygwin thing, not a perl thing. So I'm guessing the cygwin installations are not the same after all.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vikaskhoria
ID: 33444787
From my guess, it looks like there is some issue with the platform where you are running the script.
In this case cygwin.
The perl script must be correct (if it is running fine elsewhere)

Try fixing your cygwin as suggested above.

You can do one more thing to check if the script runs on Vista:
Install a perl software like say ActivePerl (I use that on my Vista with no problems)
And then try running the script with that. If that works then script has nothing to do with Vista!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HPBSM
ID: 33574620
Checking it out.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37061332
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0