?
Solved

How do I configure my Fujitsu-Siemens Amilo Si 1520 for dual display?

Posted on 2010-08-15
10
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I am trying to configure my computer to show the screen also on a Asus VW225N display but I am not able to get the computer to "see" the second display unit. Please let me know how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:Lennart Ericson
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 33440355
On most fujitsu siemens you can press control + F10 and the screen settings will change. With the screen plugged in try that.

Otherwise you need to turn on the screen by right clicking on the desktop > properties > settings > then turn on the second screen there if you see pictures of two screens.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z_alex
ID: 33440359
Start->Run->desk.cpl then Enter
Settings Click number 2 then check the Extend my windows desktop onto this monitor. Apply.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Ericson
ID: 33440450
What can I do to get the second diplay unit to be seen by the computer?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 33440773
Both suggestions lead to the same place. There you should see 2 large icons that represent the 2 monitors. Do you see 2 or 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Ericson
ID: 33441336
I can see 1.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 33441445
ok so you have a problem.

What is the video card in the computer?  What is the connection you are using to connect between the monitor and computer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Ericson
ID: 33441898
Videocard: Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family
Connection DVI
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 33441944
in your windows control panel do you have an icon for the Intel video settings?  If you do see if it recognises that you have a second monitor connected.

Do you have a firewall?  If yes can you turn it off, just in case that has anything to do with it.

I assume you have the Asus turned on.  Do you see anything on this screen when you turn it on and plug it into the laptop?

What happens if you close the lid while the asus is plugged in and turned on.  It should start up the asus monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Ericson
ID: 33442097
Q: in your windows control panel do you have an icon for the Intel video settings?  If you do see if it recognises that you have a second monitor connected.
A: Well, no. I can see "Screen", but it is the same as 'Start->Run->desk.cpl then Enter'.

Q: Do you have a firewall?  If yes can you turn it off, just in case that has anything to do with it.
A: Yes. Turned off doesn't change anything.

Q: I assume you have the Asus turned on.  Do you see anything on this screen when you turn it on and plug it into the laptop?
A: No. It is black.

Q: What happens if you close the lid while the asus is plugged in and turned on.  It should start up the asus monitor.
A: Nothing.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33446555
I am running out of suggestions ,

Connect up the screen and turn it on with your laptop off.  Then start you laptop.  Go into the BIOS of your laptop.  Are there any settings in there?  Do you see any boot information on the Asus while your laptop is booting?  Does the monitor even flicker when booting?

Then if there is nothing there let it boot with your monitor connected and turned on.  Did this change anything?  Do you see two icons in your settings.

If you still have no luck, that is the end of my thoughts.  In my opinion you have either a simple problem (not turned on, wrong cable) :-) or a very major one - (Monitor does not work)
0