[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of the debconf errors?

Posted on 2010-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If I execute apt-get command without login to the console server (for example: ssh xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx "apt-get install-yq some-package") then messages are written to the stderr:

debconf: unable to initialize frontend: Dialog
debconf: (TERM is not set, so the dialog frontend is not usable.)
debconf: falling back to frontend: Readline
debconf: unable to initialize frontend: Readline
debconf: (This frontend requires a controlling tty.)
debconf: falling back to frontend: Teletype
dpkg-preconfigure: unable to re-open stdin:

How to get rid of them? Not just filter them with grep or redirect to /dev/null. It is necessary to remove the cause.
0
Comment
Question by:vizh
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33441660

You can try nohup (nohup - run a command immune to hangups, with output to a non-tty)

nohup apt-get install-yq some-package

the output will go to the currentfolder/nohup.out
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33444291
Typically. /etc/profile et al will skip all TTY stuff when there is no $PS1 (prompt string) as is the case with a command executed by ssh. You could try:

ssh xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx "TERM=vt100 apt-get install-yq some-package"

which should work acceptably under most terminal emulations.
0