Solved

Strange IP addess being given out !!

Posted on 2010-08-15
28
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows 2008 server acting as a domain controller / ad and DHCP server, however for some strange reason when i set all computers to automatic IP address they get a IP address of 169.254.51.235
which is nothing like my ip addressing scheme which is more like 192.168.......

I do not have any other DHCP server running on my network yet all machines have strangely got this IP address form somewhere and now cannot connect to the domain?


Please advise further guys !! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sarangi_master
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +7
28 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 33440555
169.254.x.x addresses are default addresses that are self generated from a PC when it can't get an IP address from a DHCP server.

If you have recently changed over to your new DHCP server then you need to look carefully at it's settings as it's not giving out addresses.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 33440556
The only thing that I can think of that has similar IP address to the one that is given out is my 3COM switches which have Ip addresses similar to 169.254......but how could these give out an ip address to machines on my network ?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33440558
169.254 is the MS reserved APIPA address range. It is used if there is no DHCP server available or found. Are you certain you have set up your DHCP server correctly, with an available IP pool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 33440568
yes everything on my network was recieving the correct ip addresses and then all of a sudden I get this problem every now and again and no one can log in ?  At the moment my dhcp server has 3 address leases that are fine....however every other machine is getting the other 169.254 address
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilswain earned 167 total points
ID: 33440569
Hi,

Can you provide some info on the DHCP scope and whether it i activated or not ? Also check if some router is acting as a DHCP. Try disabling that and then try to activate ur DHCP scope.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 167 total points
ID: 33440578
This could be any number of things.  Check that you still have available space in your address pool (you haven't run out of addresses).  Check that you aren't setting your lease time too high as this can cause issues as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 33440590
dhcp scope is 192.168.0.10 - 192.168.0.240 limited to 3 days ....

routing is set to my router IP address......and not provided by dhcp

I have just deactivated and activated the scope.....still not working...



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 33440594
Incase its coming from a rogue DHCP then try Dhcploc.exe. You can also find the DHCP details using ipconfig/all command.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33440599
Check your physical connections to the switches, make sure all cables are properly connected, and the switches turned on. Also make sure the Server's NIC actually has a connection to the LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 33440610
where do i get dhcploc.exe from ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 33440614


all of the below are ok :

Check your physical connections to the switches, make sure all cables are properly connected, and the switches turned on. Also make sure the Server's NIC actually has a connection to the LAN.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 33440623
Well.. It looks like your DHCP server is not servicing.. Like mentioned above either its run out of IP Address or the DHCP service is not active.

Please check the link below (it contains all the steps that come to my mind but in a systematic manner):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779112%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 33440630
one PC has an IP address of: 169.254.51.235
another has: 169.254.125.213 with subnet masks of 255.255.0.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 33440637
where can i find dhcp loc ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 33440652
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 33440658
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33440663
You will need to have the Support Tools installed, which are e.g. located as \support\tools\suptools.msi file on your Windows XP CD-ROM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 33440727
I have deleted the scope and added it in again.......and it seems to be working.  I have two new address leases within the scope.....however this is a problem that happens every so often and causes disruption as no one can log into the domain...any ideas what the root cause could be?  Also the network connections on client pc's sometime also automatically diasble ?  This is also strange.....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 33440740
169.254.x.y/255.255.0.0 is as said the APIPA-range (Automatic Private IP Address) automatically assigned by client on its own when not able to get an address lease from DHCP server.

In DHCP management console, use manage authorized servers to verify it's authorized. As it's a domain member, it's a requirement for domain member to act as DHCP server.
It can be that it's out of addresses and released leases haven't been complete. Use the recouncile scope option when right-clicking server/scope to cleanup DHCP database.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:printnix63
ID: 33440750
basically these are AutoIP addresses, they are defined to be 169.244.x.x/255.255.0.0
If you have a dhcp server running that allows the connection computers (MAC addresses) to be assigned an address and the computer has a dhcp client up and running then they should get for a DHCP request also a DHCP address.

If anything within this communication is not working, or you limited e.g. the distribution of IP addresses to a certain range of MAc addresses, or the DHCP takes too long to answer, the system will fall back to use AutoIP.

If the machine is having such an address, you might try to use
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

If all else fails, you could try to run wireshark on a machine and trace the dhcp request / answer dialogue to get more insight in what is going wrong.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33440843
The latter points to network issues, like cabling or switch/hub failure. Sometimes a network connection interruption is caused by non-standard autonegotiation of (physical) network properties (speed and duplex setting).

Next time a DHCP issue occurs make sure the network connection is working, the DHCP pool has free leases, and then try a   ipconfig /release & ipconfig /renew  combination in a DOS prompt on the client to try to retrieve a new IP.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 166 total points
ID: 33441144
please stop and restart the DHCP service on the server and then have a look in the servers event logs around that time. DHCP isnt working and we need to work out why.
Please copy any event logs you find in here so we can have a look.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 33441362
It is likely these problems are caused by wiring and switches. I've solved such problems elsewhere by installing an HP Procurve switch.  Not all switches are equal.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33441947
Some switches are more equal than others ;-).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 33444005
Please answer the questions below?
1. What is the IP Address of the DHCP server?
2. Have you configured VLAN in your network?
3. Configure a Static IP in client and check could you able to ping the DHCP Server?
4. Check the Scope is activated in DHCP server?
5. Check is the DHCP server is authorized?

Getting APIPA, it seems to be Client unable to contact the DHCP server.

Cheers,
Prem
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 33494880
the ip address of the dhcp server is 192.168.0.250

I have not configured vlans on my network, however having said that the switchs that I am using i.e
3com baseline 2916 configure a vlan by default.

DHCP server is fine and I am able to ping it.


However I have realised that the 3com switchs 2916 baseline do cause problems and usually it is these that I have intermittent problems with.  Also I have realised that whilst using ghost boot up disks they cannot connect to dhcp server only on the 3com switches, yet work with other switches.

anyone else had problems with 3com 2916 switches ?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33501068
and have you tried restarting the dhcp service and checking the event logs to see if it is working or not. PIning the server provides no information on the state on DHCP.

also, you mention you can get a DHCP address when connected to some switches and not others. Are the switches on different subnets or behind a router/firewall?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 33753157
deleting and restarted the dhcp scope seemed to do the trick......thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm a big fan of Windows' offline folder caching and have used it on my laptops for over a decade.  One thing I don't like about it, however, is how difficult Microsoft has made it for the cache to be moved out of the Windows folder.  Here's how to …
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now