Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add a SlideShow to a web page

Posted on 2010-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello, I wish to add a very simple slideshow to a web page similiar to the one on the bbc page
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/default.stm

Any ideas as to what the BBC one would have been created with? Or how I could do a similiar job?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:speedygonzalez
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 750 total points
ID: 33440880
I found this on the Internet - Image Slideshow v2 HTML Generator. Obviously there are many others that exist. Generally, they are created using Java script. The code goes into the page where you want the slideshow to appear and place the images in another directory, ideally, in the same folder (on the server site) as the rest of your images.
You can decide how long to display each image, start or stop slideshow, automatic or manual display, etc. ...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 750 total points
ID: 33450643
type "slideshow" or "ajax slideshow" into your favorite search tool and you will find a number of sites showing many different slideshow tools. Some are easy, others not so.

You can also create slide shows using photo sites such as flicker.com and picasa.google.com/. You simply upload your photos, create an album, push a button to generate a sideshow and you are then given the code that you can copy and paste into your web page.

It's super easy, but you don't have the bells and whistles that the "do-it-yourself" methods have.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33488125
If its static images then its simple if you to add dynamic slide show then it will require additional work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:speedygonzalez
ID: 33506003
Some good suggestions.
0