?
Solved

sfc /scannow does not work

Posted on 2010-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
sfc /scannow

There is a system repair pending which requires reboot to complete


i have run this many times after restart and does not work


I have run combofix, malewarebytes and norton
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 33440706
It doesn't make sense to run sfc /scannow several times in a row. Did you just reboot without doing it again?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33440728
thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 33440743
Goto RUN prompt and type cmd (command prompt) and then try if its not running it may give error message
(You must be an administrator running a console session in order to use the sfc utility.)

if this is case please try to find the CMD file ( Default location is : c:\windows\system32)
Right click on cmd and select Run as Administrator, once its open then try the command "SFC /scannow" without quot.  
0