[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use Perfmon to monitor Windows 2003 server?

Posted on 2010-08-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Experts,

I have administartor rights in one of my clients Windows 2003 Server in which they have hosted a web applicaion, Now the performance of this server is slow, so I just wanted to montior the performance of this server using perfmon, and then wants to collect the data and create a graphical representation to the client.

How can I do this?, Please help.

many thanks
Dileep.
0
Comment
Question by:dileepav
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 33440739
0
 

Author Comment

by:dileepav
ID: 33440959
I added some counters and tried to start it but I am getting the following error message, PFA to see the details of the message
perf-mon.JPG
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 33441136
could you also provide the event logs around this time as they will advise more information. I'd recommend checking the user account & password you have chosen to use as a first port of call.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dileepav
ID: 33441244
The service was unable to open the log file D:\perflog\smf_2010081523.csv for log smf and will be stopped. Check the log folder for existence, spelling, permissions, and ensure that  no other logs or applications are writing to this log file. You can reenter the log file name using the configuration program.   This log will not be started. The error returned is: Unable to create the specified log file.
.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 33441312
check the user account has permissions in this folder and also make sure the file doesn't already exist.
try setting it to another location if necessary,
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 33443692
Check if your user has local administrative rights on that server or is a member of those groups:

Performance Log Users
Performance Monitor Users

then you shouldn't see that error message.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dileepav
ID: 33474363
thnx experts
0