[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Maibox enabling 2008 Active Directory Users for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello again EE. I finished installing windows 2008 on a new DC and Exchange 2010 on another 2008 server. I see that Exchange 2010 is a totally different animal than Exchange 2003. In reading I see that alot of configuration is done through Power Shell. Bummer. All the roles are on one server. I am trying to figure out how to mailbox enable all my AD users. I was hoping someone could point me to a "How to article" on how to mailbox enable my 2008 AD users. You get get soo many hits when you google it.
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dhruvarajp
dhruvarajp earned 664 total points
ID: 33440724
here is a technet article
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123809.aspx 

Thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Shack-Daddy earned 668 total points
ID: 33441076
You basically go to the Recipient section of the Exchange Management Console and choose to create a new mailbox. It will ask whether you want to generate a new email\AD account or use an existing AD account. You would choose the latter.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 668 total points
ID: 33441958
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 33480918
Thanks for the info guys,
0