Solved

Outlook 2007 - setting up rule to send a fax

Posted on 2010-08-15
10
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI

Can someone provide the steps to send a fax via outlook.

The email will come in to a specific email account.

Then the email needs to be resent immediately to a fax number.

I recall reading this rule somewhere.

IT would be something like


emailaddress@whatever.com 310-444-4444

???

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 33440818
Sending faxes via email in outlook usually requires somekind of 3rd party fax solution. What system are you using?

MO
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 33441012
Hi  

Thanks for helping with this....
I am not using any outside fax solution.  

So there is no way to do it without an outside service?

I thought that, at least one earlier version of outlook I could just set up a rule and then use that rule to convert an email to a fax format and send that to an existing fax number.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 33441043
Perhaps yes, but then that implies you have a modem attached to the computer and fax software as well. You would then have to configure some automation to "print" that email to the fax client. If you don't have a modem/fax line attached to your computer then you would have to use a hosted fax solution unless you're in a corporate network that subscribes to some on-premise fax solution. Most likely that on-premise fax solution would come with a local fax client, so printing to the fax client would still apply.

MO
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 33441055
You could subscribe to online services like eFax or RingCentral. Both have local clients that would allow you to email faxes out over the internet.

MO
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 33441057
I see.

Another possibility, for this particular client, is to have the email sent as an instant message.

Can that be done within outlook 2007?

Rowby
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:eNarc
eNarc earned 100 total points
ID: 33441073
just install the "Fax Mail Transport" option in Outlook 2007 in Outlook profile to get it working.

In Outlook 2007:

1) Click Tools -> Account Settings
2) Click on “New,” then “Other,” and then “Fax Mail Transport.” You’ll get a warning stating that you will need to close Outlook in order for the settings to take effect. Finish the wizard and then close out of Outlook.
3) Open up Outlook again. Begin creating a new e-mail.
4) At the top of the e-mail window, click “Accounts.” Change the option to “Fax Mail Transport.”
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 400 total points
ID: 33441080
The built in Outlook Fax client will work as well, but you still need a modem and phone line attached to the computer. It won't work without it.

MO
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega
Michael Ortega earned 400 total points
ID: 33441085
You could send instant messages as well, but you need the address of the phone. For example TMobile uses <phone_number>@tmomail.com, or at least they used to.

MO
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 33441354
THanks, all, for all of these solutions.  I will give multiple points on Monday.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 33550303
Thanks,  

I'm going to use a combination of your solutions.
0