?
Solved

Browser can't open a local aspx page

Posted on 2010-08-15
9
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
What would cause this error message?

Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Could not load file or assembly 'System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified. (C:\src\chwweb100813\web.config line 52)

Source Error:


Line 50:             </httpHandlers>
Line 51:             <httpModules>
Line 52:                   <add name="ScriptModule" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptModule, System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
Line 53:             </httpModules>
Line 54:       </system.web>
 

Source File: C:\src\chwweb100813\web.config    Line: 52


The person getting this error is running a local IIS and has .net framework installed. We are all sharing this web site project via source control, so would a change in actual paths between different people who get the files from source control make a difference?
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 33441129
Also, I installed the IIS on his machine and registered the .net framework with aspnet_regiis -i i also installed Ajax 2.0. i checked on his machine, and that assembly is in his GAC with an identical version number and PublicKeyToken
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 33441133
So how could it not find it??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adivasystems
ID: 33441192
make sure the dll for system.web.extension is available in the system. if not copy the dll in to the appropriate folder or in to your project
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 33441205
I checked the global assembly cache, it's there. It's the exact correct version and PublicKeyToken. C:\Program Files\Microsoft ASP.NET\ASP.NET 2.0 AJAX Extensions\v1.0.61025 also exists
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 33441212
What did you mean by "make it available"?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohd_haq earned 2000 total points
ID: 33441429
Hi,
I suppose you don't have Ajax extensions installed properly or that the installation is corrupt. Try reinstalling it. Here' s the Link for ASP.NET AJAX 1.0 installation if you want

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=ca9d90fa-e8c9-42e3-aa19-08e2c027f5d6&displaylang=en.

Download and install it. Hope this solves the issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 33442132
I already gave him this link and he said he installed it. Wouldn't the folders and files that I said exist on his machine mean that this is already installed?? The person I'm working with "can't be bothered" with this, so I have to ask these questions rather than merely try it on his machine. He wants the solution without him having to try things. In other words, he wants a home run first time at the plate.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dvara
ID: 33462430
A question, the local IIS have app's with framework 1.1 and framework 2.0?

Ajax has conflict with the different frameworks of .Net  because use different XHTML code.

Try to write in the wbe.config this line.

<system.web>
  <xhtmlConformance mode="strict" />
</system.web>


Also create different application group for each version of .Net Framework in IIS.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33655586
The application  bui;d for  ASP or ASP.net2 version, change the asp version accrodingly from the website properties asp version tab.

0