[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WIndows 7 Print spooler off.

Posted on 2010-08-15
14
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
This PC has been working fine.  HP Laser Jet has been working for months.  Today when I try to print it says there are no printers.  When I look at devices it shows the printer.  When I try to add a printer it says Can't open Add a Printer The local print spooler service is not running.  Now what?
0
Comment
Question by:leewallin
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33441010
have you checked the spooler service?  Might have crashed.  Should start again on a reboot, or you could just manually start it.  But it might also crash again if there's a buggy driver.  Worth starting spooler service and seeing what happens.  If it happens again update all print drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33441015
go to service manager and run the service for print spooler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leewallin
ID: 33441572
I rebooted and it did not help.  How do I get to the service manager to reset the spooler?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33441586
in xp it is click start run then type services.msc. but i dont know exactly what is the command in w7.
or you can go to start control panel to get it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leewallin
ID: 33442589
downloaded and reinstalled driver.  Did nothing.  In Windows 7 is there place to restart the Print Spooler?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sushil_dias
ID: 33444223
At the command prompt.. "net start spooler" and "net stop spooler" are the commands to start / stop your spooler services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leewallin
ID: 33451111
Nothing is working.  Through Help and Support in Windows 7 went to Administrative Tasks, Services, and restarted Print Spooler.  It showed start.  Went back through Control Panel and printer was there and set as default, also PDF writer returned which also had been gone.  Tried to print through Word - Print Spooler Off.  Rebooted - Print Spooler Off.  Went to Microsoft website and downloaded their printer trouble shooter, ran it, said it fixed the problem, printers in Control Panel look right, try to print - Spooler Off.  Go through Admin and turned service back on, try again, Spooler off.  Now what? Buy a MAC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leewallin
ID: 33451122
Could a cable cause this symptom? Should I try replacing it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leewallin
ID: 33451163
I've attached a copy of the error message with Control Panel looking OK
PrintSpooler.odg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:terra-it
ID: 33452703
I tried to deinstall last updates for office, however, did not help. Then I restored the computer to a date in the past and it worked.
First I really thought that this must have been an update that went wrong, but that was not the case.  Most likely it was a specific program that I installed which caused this, however, despite I deinstalled that program, the printspooler kept crashing...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ebooyens earned 2000 total points
ID: 33455703
Firstly, remove all your printers.  Go to start, services,msc and check if the print spooler is still running, if not start it.  Leave it for a few minutes and keep refreshing the screen to see if it crashes again.  If you can get it stable without any printers then you can start adding one printer at a time to see when it starts to crash.

Also, with printer drivers you have the option of installing different types, like PCL5, PCL6 and PostScript.  What one are you using?  You should try the other types to see if that gets it stable.  If not, as long as you can pinpoint it to a specific printer, so it's stable before you add that printer driver, you can phone the manufacturer for support.

If it's a Windows issue, i.e. it fails with no drivers installed, report back here and we can try a few more things.  First thing would be to make sure you've fully updated that PC through Windows Update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leewallin
ID: 33461107
Its changed, but still a problem.  I got the print spooler to stay up long enough to delete ALL printers.  I rebooted PC and the printer connected is back in printers.  There is a job in the print queue that won't print and I can't delete.  Removed all printers again. Turned printer off.  Print spool still up.  Rebooted. Printer is back with document stuck in queue.  It won't delete it won't print.  Print Spooler is now staying up. Noting else will print.  Error message document in queue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leewallin
ID: 33461148
Rebooted for third time. Deleted all printers.  Rebooted.  Printer returned and works.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33462967
Nice one, glad you got there in the end.  It seems HP are really cutting costs on some of their printers - the drivers really are quite rubbish.  If you get this again remember to try a different driver type, default is usually PCL 6 so try PCL5 or PostScript.  O, one other thing, with one printer in the end I had to change the driver to HP LaserJet 5L which still meant it worked fine but the model specific driver was just that unstable...
0