Solved

Dreamweaver CS4 Slow and Lagging on Windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-15
15
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a problem with Dreamweaver CS4 - I originally installed it on new HP PC running Win7 Pro and it worked fine, but now has become slow and "laggy". When I switch from another open program to DW, there is a 5 sec. delay before DW becomes active. I can perform a few tasks then the next thing I try to do, click a button, type, save, etc. will produce a 5-6 second delay. I have deleted the DW cache, I have enabled and disabled syncro, caching, checkin/out and none of that made a difference. I ran disk clean up on my machine and that seemed to provide some temporary relief, but not much. I am not connected to a network drive.
0
Comment
Question by:swfljack
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 33441036
After you do the normal checks for viruses, spyware, etc. I would suggest that obviously, something is corrupt in DW

Is your virus scanner scanning DW javascripts and other DW files when you open them?  If so, turn that off

Also, Check the following:
http://forums.adobe.com/message/2682012
0
 

Author Comment

by:swfljack
ID: 33441086
I have run the usual checks for viruses etc. I am using AVG 9 internet security package. I disabled the resident shield and that did not seem to help. I have been unable to find a way to turn the whole package off, and some of the components such as anti-virus do not have an obvious way to disable.
DW is the only program that I am running that has this problem. The rest of the Adobe suite, and all of the other programs on my computer seem to run fine. Not sure if that helps. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 33441097
thats natrual in Dreamweaver CS4 and all of the Adobe CS4 Series are Resource Happy, 5 seconds delay in the save. ur lucky, takes me sometimes longer, thats why I've stopped using CS4 Series and went back to Dreamweaver 8, only 56mb in total download size and its super fast.

also make sure that its not currently configed to access FTP, as the delay can happen, try disconnecting to the net and pressing save, also, try uninstalling CS4 and reinstalling.

though after time the computer will become slow and laggy and programs will open slowly, Diskeeper is good software to maintain speeds. though the more files u have on your hard drive the slower your computer will become.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xwizzard
ID: 33441100
What are the specs on your machine? If Disk Cleanup helped you may have a large cache of temporary files, low free hard disk space, low RAM, and/or virus activity.
Try running CleanUp! with the "Options>Temporary Files>Scan drives for files" option on.
http://www.stevengould.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=15&Itemid=69

In respect to the viral issues, a nice Spybot S&D + Malwarebytes coctail has been effective for me.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 33441158
Lot's of people have problem with CS4 and WIN 7. There is a problem with Kaspersky shield, but you have AVG. If you have another account on your comp (or create one new for testing) there is a possibility that will work normally on that another account, I also had problem but resolve it with reinstalling DW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swfljack
ID: 33441172
Here are the specs:
dv7t quad edition
 Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-720QM Quad Core processor (1.6GHz, 6MB L3 Cache) with Turbo Boost up to 2.8 GHz
6GB DDR3 System Memory (2 Dimm)
640GB 7200RPM SATA Dual Hard Drive (320GB x 2) with HP ProtectSmart Hard Drive Protection
1GB Nvidia GeForce GT 320M - For i7-720QM and i7-820QM Processors
17.3" diagonal HD+ High-Definition HP LED BrightView Widescreen Display (1600 x 900)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 33441238
you know having 3 cores doesn't make it run any faster than 1 core, as most software aren't able to divide itself among 3 cores and simply relys on 1 core. though all in all sounds like a beast of a computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swfljack
ID: 33441252
Just to reiterate - ALL of the other programs in CS4 run very fast. Photoshop, Indesign, Flash, Illustrator, even adobe bridge. This problem is very specific to Dreamweaver.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xwizzard
ID: 33441281
Although an impressive layout, I'm skeptical of the "320GB x2" setup. Do you know if the drives are set up in a striped array (Raid 0)? If so the plausibility of having corrupt file(s) is increased by a factor of at least 2.
I am also unfamiliar with the HP "ProtectSmart" Are the sensors part of the drives, or the laptop? If one drive was shut off a fraction of a second before the other with striped (7200RPM) drives .... Ugh.

I'd run a chkdsk /f just to be safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swfljack
ID: 33441416
One drive is the "C" drive with OS and all programs etc. The second drive is primarily there as a scratch disk for Photoshop, and can be used as a backup as well. Not set up as Raid as far as I know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swfljack
ID: 33441444
chkdsk on both drives = no errors.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xwizzard earned 500 total points
ID: 33441488
Well, if your hardware is sound, your files are intact, and your temp files are cleared Dreamweaver is the only thing left. Try to remove / install the latest Adobe updates for Dreamweaver, if you still have no positive change I'd say reinstalling Dreamweaver is the only option left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swfljack
ID: 33441509
Will do DW reinstall and post results when done
Thanks
0