Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Reader on Win 2008 terminal server has runtime errors

Posted on 2010-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 32 bit Windows 2008 Terminal server. I created a profile for user login setting favorites and start menu config. I copied this user profile to \\servername\netlogon\Default User.v2. When users get the profile, everything works fine accept the runtime error with Reader.
0
Comment
Question by:larkinstreetyouth
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 33441124
Likely a permission issue BUT rather than solve it, take a look at the Nuance PDF reader.  It is free and it does much more for you.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33441313
It sounds like the issue with Adobe Reader 9 and redirected folders, which will crash when opening PDF-files. If so, downgrade to version 8, which doesn't have the issue. Version 9 is stated to be the supported version for Windows Server 2008, but it will not work if you don't have profile folders in the path it expects.
Adobe Reader also have an issue when not first open the application first time to accept EULA before opening PDF-files.
0