[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Evaluating WooThemes for Wordpress

Posted on 2010-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there documentation/tutorials screenshots of the WooThems user interface available before purchase?

Does WooThemes...
1. Use the WordPress security API functions esc_url(), esc_attr(), esc_html() and esc_js()?
2. Support WordPress 3.0 navigation menus?
3. Use it’s own tables/raw SQL instead of, for example, storing data in the options table?

I'm also wondering...
4. How many database calls per page load are there?
5. How many things can be hooked?

A couple message to WooThemes have gone unanswered for awhile.
0
Comment
Question by:QuantumGood
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:QuantumGood
ID: 33441141
Clarification: looking for CURRENT info, not old blog posts.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33442044
Hi QuantumGood,

Unfortunately, WooThemes doesn't allow nonbelievers into the support forums so unless you find an existing customer willing to share the information or the developers respond, you may be out of luck here.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaikkala earned 2000 total points
ID: 33451562
1) They do not make use of these security functions.

2) They do not support wordpress 3 menus.

3) Uses its own tables for template administration menu.

4) Because the themes are custom and designed for widespread use (not server specific); there are database calls for nearly every template variable. An example of this is that all links will have database calls. So if there are any links in a footer or somesuch; each of them will be making a db call for <siteroot>/link.

Nearly all of the themes DB calls can be removed except those that any project-specific theme would include. By removed; obviously that just means replacing the calls for things like <site root> with a hardcoded http://www.siteroot.com/. (but you sound astute enough, so i'm sure you already know how to go about doing this.)

If you need more help removing these calls; don't hesitate to ask.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QuantumGood
ID: 33451781
WP3 based their menus on Woo's...and I found a Woo tech support person who points out (and there is documentation to that effect) that they do support the WP3 menus
0