Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to share folder in Windows 2008 Enterprise cluster

Posted on 2010-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have 2 Windows 2008 ENT server in a cluster with a SAN volume for shared storage.

A folder on the SAN volume is shared.

Then oneday user's PC is unable to access this shared folder althought it is still accessible from the cluster server Remote Desktop. When I trie to remove and recreate the shared folder on the cluster - it says the folder cannot be shared.

If I copy the folder to one of the nodes and share, it is successfully shared.

I have tried copying the volume, cloning the volume, creating a new volume and trying to share the folder on the cluster, but the error message is still the same "the folder cannot be shared".

Any suggestions as to what is wrong with the cluster?

(I had to break the cluster to share the folder, so this is for future knowledge when I recreate the cluster and shared folder).

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:sidartra
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 1000 total points
ID: 33441215
Are you trying to do DFS or a two-node file server failover cluster? It sounds more like the two-node file server failover cluster. Attached is a step by step guide for setting this up correctly.


Two-Node-File-Server-Failover-Cl.doc
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SagiEDoc
SagiEDoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33451887
This sounds like the share does not have any dependancies set. Make sure you set the share to be dependant on the physical disk.
0