Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I add a second virtual disk on W2003 virtual server

Posted on 2010-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I virtualized an application server (AS02) using Symantec Backup Exec system Recovery. When the virtualization was complete I had  two virtual disks as follow: As02_C_E_Drive.vhd and As02_F_Drive.vhd.
I am using Windows 2008R2-64 runing Hyper-v as a host for virtual servers.
I created a new vitual machine,  with the option of using an existing virtual hard disk (AS02_C_E_Drive.vhd), wich hold the OS and the program files. Evething looks normal with the execption tha my data drive  (F) is missing. How can I add the drive F to my server, which in this case is the virtual disk AS02_F_Drive.vhd.

Thank you in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Holguer
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 2000 total points
ID: 33441473
With the Virtual Machine (Virtual Server) in shutdown state, go into its properties and select Add hardware and then select hard drive. You can then browse to the vhd path and select it. Apply the settings, and start the server.

Hope that helps.
Regards,
Shahid
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modru
ID: 33441476
http://www.ehow.com/how_5466361_create-virtual-disk-hyperv.html1) Stop the virtual machine
2) Right-click on the virtual machine name, select Properties
3) Click on the tab Hardware Configuration
4) Click on the upper left corner, New: Disk
5) You can create a new one, or use an existing one here
6) Rename as needed
7) Click OK, start the virtual machine
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Holguer
ID: 33442770
Thank you for your help
0