[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

remove Exchange 2007 from schema when server is no longer available

Posted on 2010-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have to remove an Exchange 2007 from schema because the server is no longer available.  The SAN where it was crashed.  It was a hub server we have to remove a CAS and mailbox too.  Exchange 2010 has been installed to replace the servers and all mailboxes have been moved to Exchange 2010.  

But I keep receiving messages such as
Some Exchange ActiveSync traffic to the External URL https://mail.mydomain.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync is being blocked due to a misconfiguration of the virtual directory S1-EXCAS01\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (Default Web Site).  Please make sure that the External URL is stamped correctly using the Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory cmdlet.

S1-EXCAS01 is the Exchange 2007 client access server we've lost.

Than you
0
Comment
Question by:quadrumane
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 400 total points
ID: 33441520
I don't believe that the error what you see is due to the old 2k7 server which was not properly uninstalled.

Could you please try running this command from exchange shell?

Get-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory|fl

Make sure that the entry for Internal URL and External URL is correct.

Good Luck,
Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 33441561
What's happen if I remove the old servers from the schema in ADSI Edit ?  

Here is what I gor from the command:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=60C92A37-719C-4077-B5C6-CAC34F4227CC&displaylang=en

The task wasn't able to connect to IIS on the server 's2008exca01.mydomain.com'. Make sure that the server exists an
d can be reached from this computer: The RPC server is unavailable.
    + CategoryInfo          : ReadError: (s2008exca01\Mi...fault Web Site):ADObjectId) [Get-ActiveSyncVirtualDirector
   y], IISNotReachableException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 7D480800,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.GetMobileSyncVirtualDire
   ctory



RunspaceId                                 : 7e29579c-a015-4097-8eb4-1f0670279104
MobileClientFlags                          : BadItemReportingEnabled, SendWatsonReport
MobileClientCertificateProvisioningEnabled : False
BadItemReportingEnabled                    : True
SendWatsonReport                           : True
MobileClientCertificateAuthorityURL        :
MobileClientCertTemplateName               :
ActiveSyncServer                           : https://mail.mydomain.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
RemoteDocumentsActionForUnknownServers     : Allow
RemoteDocumentsAllowedServers              : {}
RemoteDocumentsBlockedServers              : {}
RemoteDocumentsInternalDomainSuffixList    : {}
MetabasePath                               : IIS://S1-X-HBCA-001.mydomain.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSy
                                             nc
BasicAuthEnabled                           : True
WindowsAuthEnabled                         : False
CompressionEnabled                         : True
ClientCertAuth                             : Ignore
WebsiteName                                : Default Web Site
WebSiteSSLEnabled                          : True
VirtualDirectoryName                       : Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
ProxyVdirExtendedProtectionTokenChecking   : None
ProxyVdirExtendedProtectionFlags           : {}
ProxyVdirExtendedProtectionSPNList         : {}
Path                                       :
Server                                     : S1-X-HBCA-001
InternalUrl                                : https://S1-X-HBCA-001.mydomain.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
InternalAuthenticationMethods              : {}
ExternalUrl                                : https://mail.mydomain.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
ExternalAuthenticationMethods              : {}
AdminDisplayName                           :
ExchangeVersion                            : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
Name                                       : Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (Default Web Site)
DistinguishedName                          : CN=Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=
                                             S1-X-HBCA-001,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDL
                                             T),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=messagerie pfdc,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Se
                                             rvices,CN=Configuration,DC=mydomain,DC=com
Identity                                   : S1-X-HBCA-001\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (Default Web Site)
Guid                                       : 1013706b-f326-40c9-83a6-2c588593f92c
ObjectCategory                             : mydomain.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Mobile-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                                : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchMobileVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                                : 8/13/2010 11:41:47 AM
WhenCreated                                : 8/13/2010 11:41:37 AM
WhenChangedUTC                             : 8/13/2010 3:41:47 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                             : 8/13/2010 3:41:37 PM
OrganizationId                             :
OriginatingServer                          : dc02.mydomain.com
IsValid                                    : True
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Razi_Ahmed earned 1600 total points
ID: 33441860
There are no manual removal methods supported by Microsoft for Exchange 2007. I would say build a temporary machine with the same name. Reset the machine account in the domain and then add the new machine to the domain. Then do a recover server install of Exchange. after install is complete you can then remove Exchange using add/remove programs.

I do not suggest people doing manual removal of exchange 2007, if you want to go by the long process then try the below steps

http://blog.dunk.tk/blog1.php/2009/02/10/remove-exchange-2007-from-active-directo
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 33441999
It seems to me much more longer to reinstall the servers, exchange 2007, remove it than deleting the server as it<s done on the blog (ADSI Edit)

What is the difference ?  Is it really bad to remove the reference from the schema and then to use ntdsutil to remove all other references in AD ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 1600 total points
ID: 33442025
I never did for Exchange 2007 however I did that multiple times for Exchange 2003 and didnt found any issues :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 33442353
The Exchange servers have been removed (ADSIEDIT and from AD) and that's it, no more talking or complaints from the new Exchange looking for ghost Exchange ;-)

Thanks again
0