Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JSTL tag not dispaly the value

Posted on 2010-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi ,

I have writen some code in display tag
<display:table name="wholeSalerList"... id="processTable">
<display:column.....><a herf="gotoChek()">${processTable.wholeSaler} </a></display:column>

this code work fine  give correct value in my system . but i intergrate with other system.
it display ${processTable.wholeSaler}  this thing only not value.

y its happen?
is it browser pblm? but we both using IE 7 only?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Murugesan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33442676
check the following,

1. standard.jar,jstl.jar in the classpath of integrated project.
2. Check the version of dtd used in your web.xml
3. check you have display tag jar in your classpath.

-Murali*
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33442881
Your question is confusing. You don't show any use of JSTL.  
>it display ${processTable.wholeSaler}  this thing only not value.  
You are using EL here.  Use of EL in template text started in JSP 2.0.  
What is in the root tag of your web app's  web.xml  file ?  
It should be at least Servlet 2.4 API.

<web-app xmlns="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee"
    xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
    xsi:schemaLocation="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee/web-app_2_4.xsd"
    version="2.4">

   ...

</web-app>
0